Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 17, 2026

A Restriction Enzyme Based Cloning Method to Assess the In vitro Replication Capacity of HIV-1 Subtype C Gag-MJ4 Chimeric Viruses
Published on: August 31, 2014
Host Factor Predictors in Long-term Nonprogressors HIV-1 Infected with Distinct Viral Clades
Jucelia Stadinicki Dos Santos1, Sergio Monteiro de Almeida2,3, Guilherme Silveira Ferreira4
1Postgraduate Program in Internal Medicine and Health Science, Universidade Federal do Parana, Parana, Brazil.
Background:
HIV-1+ long-term nonprogressors (LTNPs) maintain natural control of viral infection. This study sought to identify and characterize HIV- LTNPs series case, regarding the presence of possible host factors that may be associated with this status.
Methods:
We evaluated the plasma levels of IP-10/IL-8 chemokines, HLA-B alleles, and IL28B rs12979860 polymorphism in 24 LTNPs who presented with infection by different clades of HIV-1.
Results:
IL-8 chemokine was significantly higher in progressors than in LTNPs, but there was no difference between the LTNP subgroups. There was a negative correlation in CD4+ T cell (TC) count and IL-8 dosage, and a positive correlation with CD8+ TC. IP-10 chemokine levels were associated with viremia, and the elite controller (EC) subgroup showed nearly the same level than healthy individuals and progressors with viral load suppressed. Furthermore, the CD4+ TC count, percentage of CD4+ TC, and CD4/CD8 ratio were negatively correlated with IP-10. No association was found in plasma levels of IL-8 and IP-10 chemokines and HIV-1 clades. In the EC/viremic controller subgroup, 80% presented with at least one HLA-B allele previously considered as potentially protective for AIDS progression. No association was observed between the HLA-B alleles and HIV- 1 clades. The IL28B CC genotype was identified in 87.5% of LTNPs.
Conclusion:
In this LTNP series case we observed different host factors that may be contributing to their nonprogressor status, and the association of these factors with the control of infection progression may be critically important for future therapeutic and prophylactic options in HIV-1 infection.
Related Concept Videos
Retrovirus Life Cycles
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Size and Structure of Viral Genomes

