Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 2, 2026

Utilizing Percutaneous Ventricular Assist Devices in Acute Myocardial Infarction Complicated by Cardiogenic Shock
Published on: June 12, 2021
Percutaneous Cholecystostomy in Acute Cholecystitis-Predictors of Recurrence and Interval Cholecystectomy
Maunil N Bhatt1, Michael Ghio1, Lili Sadri1
1Department of Surgery, Boston Medical Center, Boston, Massachusetts.
Insights
Predictors for acute cholecystitis recurrence include calculous cholecystitis and gallbladder purulence. Acute illness predicts successful interval cholecystectomy (CCY) after percutaneous cholecystostomy (PC) tube placement.
Area of Science:
- Gastroenterology
- Surgical Innovation
- Patient Outcomes
Background:
- Percutaneous cholecystostomy (PC) is a key intervention for high-risk acute cholecystitis patients.
- Lack of evidence-based guidelines for post-PC care necessitates identifying recurrence and interval cholecystectomy (CCY) predictors.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify predictors of disease recurrence after PC.
- To determine factors associated with successful interval CCY in high-risk patients.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective review of 145 patients undergoing PC between 2008-2016.
- Analysis of outcomes including mortality, readmissions, length of stay, recurrence, and interval CCY.
Main Results:
- Calculous cholecystitis and gallbladder purulence predicted recurrence (OR 3.44, P=0.038; OR 3.77, P=0.009).
- Acute illness strongly predicted interval CCY (OR 6.67, P=0.0002).
- Acalculous cholecystitis correlated with longer LOS and higher readmissions.
Conclusions:
- Calculous cholecystitis and gallbladder purulence are independent predictors of recurrence.
- Acute illness is a significant predictor for successful interval CCY.
- Further prospective trials are needed to confirm the survival benefit of interval CCY.
Background:
Percutaneous cholecystostomy (PC) tube is a preferred option in acute cholecystitis for patients who are high risk for cholecystectomy (CCY). There are no evidence-based guidelines for patient care after PC. We identified the predictors of disease recurrence and successful interval CCY.
Methods:
A retrospective review of 145 PC patients between 2008 and 2016 at a tertiary hospital was performed. Primary outcomes included mortality, readmissions, hospital and intensive care unit length of stay (LOS), disease recurrence, and interval CCY.
Results:
There were 96 (67%) calculous and 47 (33%) acalculous cholecystitis cases. Seventy-two (49%) had chronic and 73 (51%) had acute prohibitive risks as an indication for PC. There were 54 (37%) periprocedural complications, which most commonly were dislodgements. Twenty-six (18%) patients had a recurrence at a median time of 65 days. Calculous cholecystitis (odds ratio [OR] 3.44, P = 0.038) and purulence in the gallbladder (OR 3.77, P = 0.009) were predictors for recurrence. Forty-one (28%) patients underwent interval CCY. Patients with acute illness were likely to undergo interval CCY (OR 6.67, P = 0.0002). Patients with acalculous cholecystitis had longer hospital LOS (16 versus 8 days) and intensive care unit LOS (2 versus 0 days), and higher readmission rates (OR 2.42, P = 0.02). Thirty-day mortality after PC placement was 9%. Patients receiving interval CCY were noted to have increased survival compared to PC alone. However, this should not be attributed to interval CCY alone in absence of randomization in this study.
Conclusions:
Calculous cholecystitis and purulence in the gallbladder are independent predictors of acute cholecystitis recurrence. Acute illness is a strong predictor of successful interval CCY. The association of interval CCY and prolonged survival in patients with PC as noted in this study should be further assessed in future prospective randomized trials.
Related Concept Videos
Prediction Intervals
However, the point estimate is most likely not the exact value of the population parameter, but close to it. After calculating point estimates, we construct interval estimates, called confidence intervals or prediction intervals. This prediction interval comprises a range of values unlike the point estimate and is a better predictor of the observed sample value, y.
Confidence Intervals
A...
Improper Integrals: Infinite Intervals
Interval Level of Measurement
Data measured using the interval scale are similar to ordinal level data because they have a definite arrangement. However, in the interval level of measurement, the differences between data values are meaningful even though the data does not have a starting point.
Temperature is measured using the interval scale. It is measurable data, and the difference between...
Interpretation of Confidence Intervals
Confidence intervals have confidence coefficients that are crucial for their interpretation. The most common confidence coefficients are 0.90, 0.95, and 0.99, which can be written as percentages–90%, 95%, and 99%, respectively.
Suppose a person calculates a confidence interval with a confidence coefficient of 0.95. In that case, they can...
Uncertainty: Confidence Intervals

