Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 4, 2026

Analyses of Proteinuria, Renal Infiltration of Leukocytes, and Renal Deposition of Proteins in Lupus-prone MRL/lpr Mice
Published on: June 8, 2022
Predictors of predominant Lupus Low Disease Activity State (LLDAS-50)
H Babaoglu1,2, J Li1, D Goldman1
1Division of Rheumatology, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Aim:
The Lupus Low Disease Activity State (LLDAS) is a potential treat to target goal in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). SLE patients in LLDAS for more than half of the observation time have about a 50% lower risk of new organ damage and have reduced mortality. We identified predictors of being in LLDAS ≥50% of the observation time.
Methods:
A total of 2228 SLE patients who had at least three clinical visits were included. Percentage of time in LLDAS was calculated based on the proportion of days under observation. LLDAS-50 was defined as being in LLDAS for ≥50% of the observation time. We used the stepwise selection procedure in logistic regression to identify predictors of LLDAS-50.
Results:
A total of 1169 (52.5%) SLE patients, but only 37.6% of African Americans, achieved LLDAS-50. In the multivariable model, African American ethnicity, hypocomplementemia, serositis, renal activity, arthritis, anti-RNP, anti-dsDNA, vasculitis, malar rash, discoid rash, thrombocytopenia, and immunosuppressive use were negative predictors of LLDAS-50. Older age at diagnosis, longer disease duration, higher education level, and greater percentage of time taking hydroxychloroquine remained positive predictors of LLDAS-50.
Conclusion:
In this large cohort, only 52.5% achieved LLDAS-50. This proportion was even less in African Americans. A higher percentage of time taking hydroxychloroquine was a modifiable positive predictor of LLDAS-50. Anti-RNP, anti-dsDNA, and low complement were negatively associated with LLDAS-50. Our findings further emphasize the importance of inclusion of African Americans in clinical trials and hydroxychloroquine adherence in both clinical practice and clinical trials.
Related Concept Videos
Atherosclerosis III: Management
COPD: Management Using Bronchodilators and Corticosteroids

