Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 1, 2026

A Data-Driven Approach to Quantifying Immune States in Sepsis
Published on: February 7, 2025
Machine learning for the detection of early immunological markers as predictors of multi-organ dysfunction
Laura Bravo-Merodio1,2, Animesh Acharjee3,4,5, Jon Hazeldine6,7
1Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, Centre for Computational Biology, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT, UK.
Abstract:
The immune response to major trauma has been analysed mainly within post-hospital admission settings where the inflammatory response is already underway and the early drivers of clinical outcome cannot be readily determined. Thus, there is a need to better understand the immediate immune response to injury and how this might influence important patient outcomes such as multi-organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS). In this study, we have assessed the immune response to trauma in 61 patients at three different post-injury time points (ultra-early (<=1 h), 4-12 h, 48-72 h) and analysed relationships with the development of MODS. We developed a pipeline using Absolute Shrinkage and Selection Operator and Elastic Net feature selection methods that were able to identify 3 physiological features (decrease in neutrophil CD62L and CD63 expression and monocyte CD63 expression and frequency) as possible biomarkers for MODS development. After univariate and multivariate analysis for each feature alongside a stability analysis, the addition of these 3 markers to standard clinical trauma injury severity scores yields a Generalized Liner Model (GLM) with an average Area Under the Curve value of 0.92 ± 0.06. This performance provides an 8% improvement over the Probability of Survival (PS14) outcome measure and a 13% improvement over the New Injury Severity Score (NISS) for identifying patients at risk of MODS.
More Related Videos
06:50A High-Throughput Electrochemiluminescence 7-Plex Assay Simultaneously Screening for Type 1 Diabetes and Multiple Autoimmune Diseases
Published on: May 29, 2020
07:15Machine Learning Algorithms for Early Detection of Bone Metastases in an Experimental Rat Model
Published on: August 16, 2020