Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 7, 2025

Translational Orthotopic Models of Glioblastoma Multiforme
Published on: February 17, 2023
Predictors of Survival in Atypical Meningiomas
Michele Da Broi1,2, Paola Borrelli3, Torstein R Meling1,2,4,5
1Faculty of Medicine, University of Oslo, 0372 Oslo, Norway.
Introduction:
Predictors of survival and progression of disease in atypical meningiomas are less well documented in the literature compared to benign meningiomas. Higher grade meningiomas tend to recur often and one of the most critical aspects is how to best deal with relapses.
Methods:
A total of 77 consecutive patients who underwent craniotomy for atypical meningioma between 1990-2010 at Oslo University Hospital (OUH) were reviewed.
Results:
Median age at surgery was 62.21 [interquartile range (IQR): 22.87] years. Fifty-one patients (66.2%) had neurological deficits at presentation. Fifty-four patients (70.1%) underwent gross total resection (GTR). Thirty-nine patients (50.7%) had improved/stable neurological outcomes at 6-12 months. Twenty-two patients (28.6%) underwent retreatment, of whom 20 (26.0%) were subjected to resection followed by adjuvant radiotherapy. Overall survival (OS) was significantly longer in patients <65 years (p < 0.001), with preoperative Karnofsky performance scale (KPS) score of ≥ 70 (p = 0.006), and who required no retreatment (p = 0.033). GTR significantly prolonged the retreatment-free survival rate (p < 0.001). STR carried almost a six-fold greater risk of neurological outcome deterioration (p = 0.044).
Conclusions:
GTR significantly prolonged retreatment-free survival but had no significant impact on OS. STR was a significant risk factor for deteriorated neurological outcome. Age, preoperative KPS, and retreatment were all strong predictors of OS. Median time-to-retreatment (TTR) did not shorten significantly throughout repeated surgeries.
More Related Videos
06:46Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
07:44Establishment of Orthotopic Patient-derived Xenograft Models for Brain Tumors using a Stereotaxic Device
Published on: May 2, 2025