Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 27, 2025

Detrusor Underactivity Model in Rats by Conus Medullaris Transection
Published on: August 28, 2020
Predictors of postoperative urinary retention after semiclosed hemorrhoidectomy
Hong Yoon Jeong1, Seok Gyu Song1, Jong Kyun Lee1
1Department of Surgery, Seoul Songdo Hospital, Seoul, Korea.
Purpose:
This study was performed to analyze the predictors that might contribute to urinary retention following semiclosed hemorrhoidectomy under spinal anesthesia.
Methods:
This retrospective study enrolled 2,176 consecutive patients with symptomatic grade III to IV hemorrhoids who underwent semiclosed hemorrhoidectomy between September 2018 and September 2019.
Results:
Among the 2,176 patients, 1,878 (86.3%) had no postoperative urinary retention, whereas 298 (13.7%) developed urinary retention after hemorrhoidectomy. The percentage of males was significantly higher in the retention group than in the non-retention group (60.4% vs. 48.1%; P=0.001). The risk of urinary retention was 1.52-fold higher in males than in females (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.13-2.04; P=0.005), 1.62-fold higher in old age (95% CI, 1.14-2.28; P=0.006), and 1.37-fold higher with high body mass index (BMI) (95% CI, 1.04-1.81; P=0.025). Patients with ≥4 resected hemorrhoids had a higher odds ratio (OR) of 1.46 (95% CI, 1.12-1.89; P=0.005) than patients with <4 resected hemorrhoids. Among the supplementary medication, patients who used analgesics had a higher OR of 2.06 (95% CI, 1.57-2.68; P=0.001) than those who did not.
Conclusion:
Male sex, age, high BMI, number of resected hemorrhoids, and supplementary analgesics are independent risk factors for urinary retention after semiclosed hemorrhoidectomy.
More Related Videos
03:25Transcorporal Artificial Urinary Sphincter Cuff Placement in a Case Requiring Revision for Urethral Atrophy
Published on: June 16, 2022
03:51Author Spotlight: Advanced Treatment of Seminal Duct Blockage Employing Endoscopy-Mediated Semen Channel Refluviation
Published on: December 8, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Endoscopic Procedures IV: Sigmoidoscopy and Laproscopy
Sigmoidoscopy
Sigmoidoscopy is a diagnostic procedure that uses a flexible sigmoidoscope equipped with a light source and camera to examine the rectum and sigmoid colon. The procedure involves inserting the tube through the anus...
Urodynamic Studies: Uroflowmetry
Nursing Assessment of the Genitourinary System I: Health History
Appendicitis-II: Diagnostic Studies and Management
Diagnosing Appendicitis
It requires a multifaceted approach, starting with a detailed physical examination to pinpoint the location and nature of the pain and identify any associated symptoms. Laboratory tests play a crucial role. A complete Blood Count (CBC) typically reveals leukocytosis (an increased number of...
Urinary Tract Calculi VI: Surgical Management
Inflammatory Bowel Disease V: Surgical Management
Here are some common surgical interventions for IBD: