Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 20, 2025

Author Spotlight: Investigating Immune Cell Dynamics in the Tumor Microenvironment — Challenges and Innovations in Cancer Prognosis
Published on: April 12, 2024
HADHB, a fatty acid beta-oxidation enzyme, is a potential prognostic predictor in malignant lymphoma
Yuji Sekine1, Kouhei Yamamoto2, Morito Kurata2
1Department of Comprehensive Pathology, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Tokyo, Japan; Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Nara Prefecture General Medical Centre, Nara, Japan.
Abstract:
In haematological malignancies, such as malignant lymphoma, reprogramming of fatty acid metabolism favours tumour cell survival and drug resistance. Hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase trifunctional multienzyme complex subunit alpha (HADHA), an enzyme involved in fatty acid beta-oxidation (FAO), is overexpressed in high-grade lymphoma and is a predictor of poor prognosis in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). HADHB forms a heterodimer with HADHA and functions as an FAO enzyme together with HADHA; however, the relevance of its expression in malignant lymphoma is unknown. In this study, we investigated the roles and antitumour effects of HADHB expression in malignant lymphoma. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that HADHB was frequently overexpressed in the high-grade lymphoma subtype. HADHB overexpression was observed in 68% (87/128) of DLBCL cases and was an independent predictor of poor prognosis (p=0.001). In vitro analysis demonstrated that HADHB knockdown suppressed cell proliferation in LCL-K and MD901 cells (p<0.05). Additionally, treatment with the FAO inhibitor, ranolazine, increased cell death in control cells compared with that in HADHB knockdown LCL-K and MD901 cells (p<0.01). Cell death was also suppressed by the ferroptosis inhibitor, ferrosatin-1, in LCL-K and MD901 cells (p<0.05). Collectively, these findings provide basic evidence for the development of new cell death-based therapies for refractory malignant lymphoma. We plan to perform prospective studies and preclinical studies using animal models to confirm these results.
More Related Videos
07:12Author Spotlight: Analysis of Fluorescent-Stained Lipid Droplets with 3D Reconstruction for Hepatic Steatosis Assessment
Published on: June 2, 2023
07:29Cell-free Biochemical Fluorometric Enzymatic Assay for High-throughput Measurement of Lipid Peroxidation in High Density Lipoprotein
Published on: October 12, 2017