Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 4, 2025

Visualization of Intensity Levels to Reduce the Gap Between Self-Reported and Directly Measured Physical Activity
Published on: March 7, 2019
Physical (in)activity, and its predictors, among Brazilian adolescents: a multilevel analysis
Thayse Natacha Gomes1, Mabliny Thuany2, Fernanda Karina Dos Santos3
1Department of Physical Education, Federal University of Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, Brazil.
Background:
Physical activity is a multifactorial trait, determined by both individual and environmental characteristics, it seems relevant to understand the determinants related to youth guidelines accomplishment. The present study aimed to verify the differences between the Brazilian federative units regarding to the prevalence of youth physical activity guidelines accomplishment and to investigate the determinants related to the inter-individual differences in this accomplishment.
Methods:
Sample comes from the 2015 Brazilian National School Health Survey (PeNSE), comprising 99,570 adolescents (51,527 girls, 13-17y), enrolled in 3039 schools. Adolescents reported the time they spend in moderate-to-vigorous physical activity daily, and they were categorized as active or inactive, if the guidelines were achieved, or not, respectively, and multilevel statistical analyses were used, including both child and school-level variables. Multilevel Binomial model was computed in the SuperMix software.
Results:
The majority of the adolescents did not comply with the physical activity guidelines daily, where Bahian children complied the least, while those from Amazonas, Tocantins, and Mato Grosso do Sul complied the most. Boys (OR: 2.305; 95%CI: 2.277-2.334), older adolescents (OR: 1.044; 95%CI: 1.036-1.051), and those who spent more time in active travelling to/from school (OR: 1.001; 95%CI: 1.001-1.001) complied more the physical activity guidelines. At the school level, adolescents from larger schools (OR: 0.957; 95%CI: 0.928-0.986) tended to comply less with the guidelines.
Conclusion:
Significant differences between Brazilian federative units in youth daily physical activity guidelines compliance were observed, highlighting the role of individual but also environmental constraints in the Brazilian adolescents' engagement in physical activity.
Related Concept Videos
Lifestyle Factors and Health
Benefits of Physical Activity
Physical activity, whether through structured exercise or casual activities like walking, biking, or dancing, is a cornerstone of a...
Models of Health Promotion and Illness Prevention II
The agent-host-environment model states that disease results...
Levels of Health Promotion and Illness Prevention
In primary prevention, actions taken before disease onset prevent the disease from...
Bias in Epidemiological Studies
Models of Health Promotion and Illness Prevention I
The health belief model (HBM) attempts to predict health-related behavior in specific belief patterns. According to the HBM, a person's...
Obesity

