Related Experiment Video
Updated: Sep 6, 2025

Assessment of Human Natural Killer Cell Events Driven by FcγRIIIa Engagement in the Presence of Therapeutic Antibodies
Published on: May 22, 2020
Predictors of Immunogenic Response to the BNT162b2 mRNA COVID-19 Vaccination in Patients with Autoimmune Inflammatory
Victoria Furer1, Tali Eviatar1, Devy Zisman2
1Rheumatology Department, Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center, Sackler Faculty of Medicine, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 6423906, Israel.
Abstract:
Treatment with rituximab (RTX) blunts SARS-CoV-2 vaccination-induced humoral response. We sought to identify predictors of a positive immunogenic response to the BNT162b2 mRNA vaccine in patients with autoimmune inflammatory rheumatic diseases (AIIRD) treated with RTX (AIIRD-RTX). We analyzed 108 AIIRD-RTX patients and 122 immunocompetent controls vaccinated with BNT162b2 mRNA participating in a multicenter vaccination study. Immunogenicity was defined by positive anti-SARS-CoV-2 S1/S2 IgG. We used a stepwise backward multiple logistic regression to identify predicting factors for a positive immunogenic response to vaccination and develop a predicting calculator, further validated in an independent cohort of AIIRD-RTX BNT162b2 mRNA vaccinated patients (n = 48). AIIRD-RTX patients who mounted a seropositive immunogenic response significantly differed from patients who did not by a lower number of RTX courses (median (range) 3 (1-10) vs. 5 (1-15), p = 0.007; lower cumulative RTX dose (mean ± SD) 6943.11 ± 5975.74 vs. 9780.95 ± 7240.12 mg, p = 0.033; higher IgG level prior to last RTX course (mean ± SD), 1189.78 ± 576.28 vs. 884.33 ± 302.31 mg/dL, p = 0.002), and extended interval between RTX treatment and vaccination, 469.82 ± 570.39 vs. 162.08 ± 160.12 days, p = 0.0009, respectively. Patients with ANCA-associated vasculitis and inflammatory myositis had a low likelihood of a seropositive immunogenic response compared to patients with rheumatoid arthritis, odds ratio (OR) 0.209, 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.046-0.96, p = 0.044 and OR 0.189, 95% CI 0.036-0.987, p = 0.048, respectively. Based on these findings, we constructed a calculator predicting the probability of a seropositive immunogenic response following BNT162b2 mRNA vaccination which performed with 90.5% sensitivity, 59.3% specificity, and 63.3% positive and 88.9% negative predictive values. In summary, the predicting calculator could guide clinicians for optimal timing of BNT162b2 mRNA vaccination in AIIRD-RTX patients.
Related Concept Videos
Autoimmune Disorders
Concept and Mechanism of Autoimmune Diseases
The immune...
T Cell Types and Functions
Th1 cells stimulate dendritic cells to express necessary co-stimulatory molecules on their surfaces for...
Drugs for Treatment of Crohn's Disease in IBD Using Biologic Agents: Anti-TNF
Drugs for Treatment of Crohn's Disease in IBD Using Immunomodulatory Agents

