Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 15, 2025

Author Spotlight: Rehabilitation of Stroke Patients With a Digital Occupational Training System
Published on: December 29, 2023
Long-Term Change and Predictors of Change in Physical and Mental Function after Rehabilitation: A Multi-Centre Study
Anne Mette Berget1, Vegard Pihl Moen2, Merethe Hustoft2
1Centre of Habilitation and Rehabilitation in Western Norway, Haukeland University Hospital; Department of Global Public Health and Primary Care, University of Bergen. anne.mette.gravaas.berget@helse-bergen.no.
Objective:
To investigate changes and predictors of change in physical and mental function over a 3-year period after rehabilitation.
Design:
Prospective cohort.
Participants:
Patients, across diseases, living in western Norway, accepted for somatic specialized interprofessional rehabilitation (n = 984).
Methods:
Physical and mental function were assessed at admittance (baseline), and after 1 and 3 years using the Medical Outcome Study Short Form 36 (SF-36). Associations between changes in SF-36 component summary scores and sense of coherence, pain, disease group (musculoskeletal, neoplasm, cardiovascular, neurological, other), exercise habits and demographic variables were analysed using linear mixed modelling.
Results:
In the total group, mean (standard deviation) physical component summary scores improved by 2.9 (8.4) and 3.4 (9.3) points at 1 and 3 years, respectively. Mental component summary scores improved by 2.1 (9.7) and 1.6 (10.8) points. Improvement in physical component summary was significantly greater for patients with higher sense of coherence (b = 0.09, p = 0.001) and for the neoplasm disease group (b = 2.13, p = 0.046). Improvement in mental component summary was significantly greater for patients with low sense of coherence (b = -0.13, p = < 0.001) and higher level of education (b = 3.02, p = 0.0302). Interaction with age (physical component summary: b = 0.22, p = 0.039/mental component summary b = 0.51, p = 0.006) indicated larger effect at 1 year than at 3 years.
Conclusion:
Physical and mental function improved in the total study group over the 3-year period. Sense of coherence at baseline was associated with improved physical and mental function, suggesting that coping resources are important in rehabilitation.
Related Concept Videos
Classification of Illness
An illness is a response to a disease in which the person's level of functioning is changed compared with a previous level. The general classification of illness includes acute and chronic.
Acute illness is severe...
Longitudinal Research
Cognitive Development During Adulthood
Restorative Care
Specialized Care Centers and Settings-II
Rural health centers are specialized care facilities in remote locations with very few medical personnel. The primary care providers who run the centers are mostly Registered Nurse Practitioners. Here, emergency treatment is provided to critically ill or injured patients before they are transferred to the closest hospital. Fortunately, due to advancement in technology, many rural healthcare facilities and professionals have easy access to diagnostic and treatment...
Long-term Depression
Calcium Ion Concentration Mechanism
If over...

