Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 18, 2025

Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Prognostic Nutritional Index (PNI) as a Predictor in Patients with Metabolic Syndrome and Heart Failure
Xuehe Zhang1, Jixin Zhang1, Fen Liu2
1Department of Cardiology, First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University, Urumqi, People's Republic of China.
Purpose:
There is a lack of research on nutritional status and poor prognosis in patients with metabolic syndrome and heart failure. This study evaluated the relationship between nutritional status as defined by the PNI and adverse outcomes in patients with metabolic syndrome and heart failure.
Methods:
A total of 1048 heart failure patients with metabolic syndrome admitted to the Heart Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University from January 2015 to December 2019 were consecutively. PNI was used to assess their nutritional status.
Results:
A total of 51.0% of the patients were in the nonmalnutrition group (PNI≥45), 27.9% were in the mild malnutrition group (40≤PNI<45), and 21.1% of patients were in the malnutrition group (PNI<40). At 36 months of follow-up, after adjusting for other confounding factors, malnutrition (PNI<40) was independently associated with all-cause death (HR: 1.787, 95% CI: 1.451-2.201, P<0.001) and cardiovascular death (HR: 1.837, 95% CI: 1.467-2.301, P<0.001). PNI showed additional prognostic predictive value when included in the established risk factor model, both for all-cause death (AUC: 0.620, 95% CI: 0.579-0.661, P<0.001) and cardiovascular death (AUC: 0.596, 95% CI: 0.555-0.636, P<0.001).
Conclusion:
In patients with metabolic syndrome and heart failure, malnutrition assessed by PNI is an independent predictor for all-cause death and cardiovascular death, and PNI is negatively correlated with the occurrence of adverse outcomes.
More Related Videos
09:40Phosphorus-31 Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy: A Tool for Measuring In Vivo Mitochondrial Oxidative Phosphorylation Capacity in Human Skeletal Muscle
Published on: January 19, 2017
04:05Author Spotlight: Unveiling Prognostic Indicators in Heart Failure - The Role of Phase Angle and Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis
Published on: June 30, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Heart Failure VII: Nursing Interventions
Heart Failure VI: Adjunct Therapies
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...
Inflammatory Bowel Disease III: Diagnostic Studies and Management I-Nutritional Therapy
Diagnostic studies
A colonoscopy is the definitive screening test, distinguishing ulcerative colitis from other colon diseases with similar symptoms. During a colonoscopy test, inflamed mucosa with exudate ulcerations can be observed, and biopsies are taken to determine the histologic characteristics of the...
Mitral Regurgitation IV: Nursing Management
Chronic Kidney Disease III: Interprofessional Care