Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 11, 2025

A Method of Trigonometric Modelling of Seasonal Variation Demonstrated with Multiple Sclerosis Relapse Data
Published on: December 9, 2015
Predictors and prognosis of tracheostomy in relapsing polychondritis
Ruxue Yin1, Dong Xu1, Qian Wang1
1Department of Rheumatology, Peking Union Medical College Hospital, Peking Union Medical College and Chinese Academy of Medical Science, Key Laboratory of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology, Ministry of Education, National Clinical Research Center for Dermatologic and Immunologic Diseases, Ministry of Science & Technology, Beijing, China.
Objective:
Airway obstruction can occur in patients with relapsing polychondritis with laryngeal involvement, occasionally requiring tracheostomy to avoid serious complications. Herein, we assessed the risk factors for tracheostomy and developed a risk prediction model.
Methods:
Clinical characteristics of patients with relapsing polychondritis, with and without tracheostomy, were compared using multivariate logistic regression analysis to identify risk factors. A nomogram was developed to predict the population at risk of requiring tracheostomy.
Results:
In total, 232 patients with relapsing polychondritis were reviewed, of whom 146 had laryngeal involvement. Among them, 21 underwent a tracheostomy. Multivariate logistic analysis identified ages ≤25 or ≥65 years [P < 0.001, odds ratio (OR) 24.584, 95% CI 5.310-113.815], laryngotracheal oedema (P < 0.001, OR 26.685, 95% CI 4.208-169.228) and pulmonary infection (P = 0.001, OR 18.834, 95% CI 3.172-111.936) as independent risk factors for tracheostomy. A nomogram with a C-index of 0.936 (95% CI 0.894-0.977) was established based on the multivariate analysis. Internal bootstrap resampling (1000 repetitions) confirmed sufficient discriminatory power with a C-index of 0.926. Decision curve analysis indicated a superior net benefit of the nomogram. Tracheostomy was associated with a significant increase in the in-hospital mortality rate (P = 0.021), but it did not affect the long-term survival rate (P = 0.706).
Conclusion:
Tracheostomy is associated with an increase in the short-term mortality rate but does not affect the long-term survival rate. The nomogram developed in this study may help identify patients at high risk for tracheostomy and aid in clinical decision-making.
More Related Videos
09:10Heterotopic and Orthotopic Tracheal Transplantation in Mice used as Models to Study the Development of Obliterative Airway Disease
Published on: January 20, 2010
06:15Author Spotlight: Investigating the Key Factors of Obliterative Bronchiolitis After Lung Transplantation
Published on: November 10, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Trachea
Anatomical Features:
Location: About half of the trachea is situated in the neck, anterior to the esophagus, and extends from the larynx (at the level of...
Pneumothorax-II
Clinical Manifestations:
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...
Tracheostomy: Procedure and Tubes
Tracheostomy tubes can be made of semiflexible plastic (polyurethane or silicone), rigid plastic, or metal, and they come in...
Tracheostomy Decannulation
Description of the Procedure
Decannulation refers to the permanent removal of the tracheostomy tube, signaling the resolution of the condition that initially necessitated the tracheostomy. The process requires a well-coordinated interplay between...
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-II: Pathophysiology
Chronic Inflammation