Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 9, 2025

Treating Low Back Pain in Failed Back Surgery Patients with Multicolumn-lead Spinal Cord Stimulation
Published on: June 26, 2018
Real-world outcomes in spinal cord stimulation: predictors of reported effect and explantation using a comprehensive
Terje Kirketeig1,2, Emma Söreskog3,4, Trolle Jacobson3
1Akademiska Sjukhuset, Uppsala, Sweden.
Introduction:
Despite advancements in implanted hardware and development of novel stimulation paradigms in Spinal Cord Stimulation (SCS), real world evidence suggests a large variation in patient reported outcomes and a proportion of patients are later explanted due to loss of analgesia. Possible predictors for outcome have been explored in smaller short-term evaluations, but few clinically applicable robust measures for long term outcome have emerged.
Methods:
We performed a comprehensive retrospective study based on an assembled patient-level aggregated database from multiple local and national registries in Sweden. Variables associated with risk of explantation (due to insufficient analgesia) and analgesic effect was analyzed using a Cox regression analysis and an ordered logit regression model, respectively.
Results:
We found the accumulated risk of explantation due to loss of analgesia to be 10% and 21% at two and ten years follow up, respectively. The use of 10 kHz spinal cord stimulation (compared with Tonic waveform; p = 0.003), and being 60 years or older (reference 18-40 years; p = 0.003) were associated with an increased risk of explantation.At a mean follow up at 1 year, 48% of patients reported a pain intensity reduction from baseline of at least 30%. Secondary (p = 0.030) and post-secondary (p = 0.001) education (compared with primary education) was associated with an increased probability of successful patient reported outcomes.
Conclusion:
This study suggests that a higher educational level and being employed are associated with successful treatment outcome in patients with chronic pain treated with SCS in Sweden.

