Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 27, 2025

Halogenated Agent Delivery in Porcine Model of Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome via an Intensive Care Unit Type Device
Published on: September 24, 2020
Predictors of Intensive Care Unit Admissions in Patients Presenting with Coronavirus Disease 2019
Lahib Douda1, Heraa Hasnat1, Jennifer Schwank2
1Department of Medical Education, Ascension Providence Hospital/Michigan State University College of Human Medicine, Southfield, Michigan, United States.
Insights
Predicting intensive care unit (ICU) admission for COVID-19 patients is crucial. A model using age, BMI, qSOFA score, and oxygenation can identify high-risk individuals, aiding early intervention for better outcomes.
Area of Science:
- Critical Care Medicine
- Infectious Diseases
- Epidemiology
Background:
- High mortality rates in COVID-19 patients admitted to intensive care units (ICUs) necessitate predictive criteria for ICU admission.
- Identifying patients with coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) at elevated risk for ICU admission is critical for resource allocation and timely intervention.
Purpose of the Study:
- To develop and validate a predictive model for ICU admission in hospitalized COVID-19 patients.
- To identify key clinical factors associated with ICU admission in COVID-19 patients.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective review of electronic medical records for 1,094 COVID-19 positive patients hospitalized between March and May 2020.
- Development of a multivariable logistic regression model using a derivation subset to predict ICU admission.
- Validation of the predictive model using a separate validation subset and assessing performance with c-statistic.
Main Results:
- 18.6% of identified COVID-19 patients required ICU admission.
- Significant predictors for ICU admission included age, body mass index (BMI), quick Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (qSOFA) score, arterial oxygen saturation to fraction of inspired oxygen ratio, platelet count, and white blood cell count.
- The predictive model demonstrated excellent comparability between derivation (c-statistic: 0.798) and validation (c-statistic: 0.764) subsets, with a sensitivity of 0.721 and specificity of 0.763 at a 22% predicted probability threshold.
Conclusions:
- A pilot predictive model incorporating age, BMI, qSOFA score, and oxygenation status effectively identifies COVID-19 patients at higher risk for ICU admission.
- These factors can guide clinical decision-making for ICU admission, potentially improving patient management and outcomes.
Abstract:
Background Increased mortality rates among coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) positive patients admitted to intensive care units (ICUs) highlight a compelling need to establish predictive criteria for ICU admissions. The aim of our study was to identify criteria for recognizing patients with COVID-19 at elevated risk for ICU admission. Methods We identified patients who tested positive for COVID-19 and were hospitalized between March and May 2020. Patients' data were manually abstracted through review of electronic medical records. An ICU admission prediction model was derived from a random sample of half the patients using multivariable logistic regression. The model was validated with the remaining half of the patients using c-statistic. Results We identified 1,094 patients; 204 (18.6%) were admitted to the ICU. Correlates of ICU admission were age, body mass index (BMI), quick Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (qSOFA) score, arterial oxygen saturation to fraction of inspired oxygen ratio, platelet count, and white blood cell count. The c-statistic in the derivation subset (0.798, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.748, 0.848) and the validation subset (0.764, 95% CI: 0.706, 0.822) showed excellent comparability. At 22% predicted probability for ICU admission, the derivation subset estimated sensitivity was 0.721, (95% CI: 0.637, 0.804) and specificity was 0.763, (95% CI: 0.722, 0.804). Our pilot predictive model identified the combination of age, BMI, qSOFA score, and oxygenation status as significant predictors for ICU admission. Conclusion ICU admission among patients with COVID-19 can be predicted by age, BMI, level of hypoxia, and severity of illness.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Acute Respiratory Failure-II
The underlying physiological abnormalities that contribute to hypoxemic respiratory failure include:
Acute Respiratory Failure-I
Definition: It is defined by specific criteria based on blood gas measurements. Hypoxemia happens when the partial pressure of oxygen (PaO2) falls below 60 mmHg. At the same time,...
Acute Respiratory Failure-V
Ensure that patients are monitored continuously for their response to therapy, including changes in...
Acute Respiratory Failure-III
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment

