Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 27, 2025

A Practical Guide for the Production and PET/CT Imaging of 68Ga-DOTATATE for Neuroendocrine Tumors in Daily Clinical Practice
Published on: April 17, 2019
Clinical predictors of negative/equivocal SPECT imaging outcomes in primary hyperparathyroidism: Factors calling for
Sabina B Ferrari1, Grégoire B Morand2, Niels J Rupp3
1Department of Otorhinolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, University Hospital Zurich, Switzerland.
Purpose:
For minimally invasive surgery of parathyroid adenomas, exact localization diagnostics are essential. Main imaging modalities used for diagnostics are sonography, SPECT with/without CT (traditional imaging) and 18F-choline-PET. The aim of our study was to identify predictors for inconclusive SPECT imaging and subsequently determine in which cases 18F-choline-PET is needed.
Methods:
Retrospective analysis of 138 patients with histologically confirmed primary hyperparathyroidism (pHPT). After sonography, patients underwent SPECT or SPECT/CT imaging, with subsequent 18F-choline-PET in cases of disconcordant results. Logistic regression analysis was used to identify clinical and laboratory factors predictive for negative SPECT results.
Results:
Sensitivity rates for sonography, SPECT, SPECT/CT, and choline-PET were 47 %, 49 %, 71.7 %, and 97 %, respectively. Logistic regression revealed lower PTH levels (p < 0.001), presence of structural thyroid disease (p = 0.018), and negative sonography (p < 0.001) as predictive of negative/equivocal SPECT outcome. An additional traditional imaging CT scan to a SPECT enhanced detection odds, as did greater adenoma weight. Urolithiasis, osteoporosis, and calcium values as measurement of activity and duration of disease showed no significant association with the detection rate. Furthermore, our study demonstrated that 18F-choline-PET exhibited remarkable sensitivity in detecting adenomas among patients with negative/equivocal SPECT results.
Conclusion:
Our study reveals potential predictive factors for a negative/equivocal SPECT outcome in pHPT. Identifying these factors might allow minimizing futile SPECT examinations and perhaps encourage timely utilization of 18F-choline-PET imaging. Our study reinforces the clinical significance of 18F-choline-PET, especially in complex cases with disconcordant results by conventional parathyroid imaging methods.
More Related Videos
10:02Quantification of Atherosclerotic Plaque Activity and Vascular Inflammation using [18-F] Fluorodeoxyglucose Positron Emission Tomography/Computed Tomography FDG-PET/CT
Published on: May 2, 2012
06:31Quantitative [18F]-Naf-PET-MRI Analysis for the Evaluation of Dynamic Bone Turnover in a Patient with Facetogenic Low Back Pain
Published on: August 8, 2019
Related Concept Videos
Imaging Studies II: Positron Emission Tomography and Scintigraphy
Fundamental Principles of PET
Positron Emission Tomography
One of the main requirements of a PET scan is a positron-emitting radioisotope, which is produced in a cyclotron and then attached to a substance used by the part of the body...
Radiological Investigation III: Pulmonary Angiogram and PET Scan
Pulmonary Angiogram
A Pulmonary Angiogram is an invasive procedure involving injecting a contrast medium through a catheter threaded into the pulmonary artery or the right side of the heart to visualize the pulmonary vasculature. Computed Tomography (CT) scans have mainly replaced this...