Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 17, 2025

Measurement of Fronto-limbic Activity Using an Emotional Oddball Task in Children with Familial High Risk for Schizophrenia
Published on: December 2, 2015
Early Change as a Predictor of Treatment Outcome in Patients with a Personality Disorder
Pauline D Janse1,2, Sophie Vercauteren3, Rianne Weggemans4
1Pro Persona Research, Wolfheze, The Netherlands. p.janse@propersona.nl.
Abstract:
A significant proportion of patients with a personality disorder do not benefit from treatment. Monitoring treatment progress can help adjust ineffective treatments. This study examined whether early changes in symptoms and personality dysfunction during the first phase of therapy could predict treatment outcomes. Data from 841 patients who received specialized treatment for personality disorders were analyzed. The study focused on whether changes in the Outcome Questionnaire-45.2 (OQ-45.2) symptom distress scale (SD), the General Assessment of Personality Disorder (GAPD), and Severity Indices of Personality Problems (SIPP) in the early phase of therapy predicted post-treatment personality dysfunction, as measured by the SIPP and GAPD. Early changes within a specific SIPP domain were the strongest predictors of post-treatment outcomes in that same domain. Early changes in symptoms significantly predicted outcomes in Self-Control, Relational Functioning, and Identity Integration, while the GAPD predicted outcomes in Self-Control and Social Attunement on the SIPP. For the GAPD, early changes on the GAPD itself, followed by early changes on the OQ-45 SD and the SIPP domain Social Attunement, were significant predictors. Thus, when it comes to personality dysfunction, early changes in a specific domain or measure are the best predictors of outcomes in that same domain. While the OQ-45 predicted some aspects of personality dysfunction, it should not replace disorder-specific measures. Additionally, the SIPP domains and the GAPD should not be used interchangeably to predict each other. In sum, considering these factors, monitoring early change can be useful in assessing progress in the treatment of patients with personality disorders.
More Related Videos
09:55Use of a Psychophysiological Script-driven Imagery Experiment to Study Trauma-related Dissociation in Borderline Personality Disorder
Published on: March 8, 2018
10:02Event Related Potentials ERPs and other EEG Based Methods for Extracting Biomarkers of Brain Dysfunction: Examples from Pediatric Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder ADHD
Published on: March 12, 2020
Related Concept Videos
Personality Disorders: Paranoid and Schizoid
Paranoid Personality Disorder
Paranoid personality disorder is...
Elements Crucial for Effective Psychotherapy
The Therapeutic Alliance
The therapeutic alliance refers to the relationship between the therapist and the client. The alliance strengthens when the therapist and the client engage in a nurturing, supportive, trusting, empathetic, and respectful relationship, improving therapeutic outcomes. Therapists must monitor this relationship...
Personality Theory by Eysenck and Eysenck
In the extroversion/introversion dimension, highly extroverted people are sociable, outgoing, and easily connect with others. In contrast,...
Borderline Personality Disorder
Genetic and Environmental Contributions
Borderline Personality...
Introduction to Personality Psychology
Early Theories of Personality
The study of...
Modeling in Therapy
Participant Modeling
Participant modeling involves therapists demonstrating calm and effective behaviors in...