Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 15, 2025

Induction and Clinical Scoring of Chronic-Relapsing Experimental Autoimmune Encephalomyelitis
Published on: July 4, 2007
Electroencephalographic outcomes and predictors of epilepsy in autoimmune encephalitis
S Jha1, R C Mundlamuri1, S Alladi1
1Department of Neurology, National Institute of Mental Health & Neurosciences, Bangalore 560029, India.
Background:
An abnormal EEG is pivotal in diagnosis, exclusion of mimickers and prognosticating epilepsy in Autoimmune Encephalitis (AE). However, little is known about the short and long term electroencephalographic outcomes and predictors of epilepsy in AE. This study aims to describe the seizure characteristics and electrophysiological markers of various AE subtypes and assess the clinical and electrophysiological predictors of autoimmune epilepsy.
Methods:
Clinical features and EEGs in 74 patients (acute phase=39 and post-acute phase defined after a minimum eight weeks after acute phase=35) of AE fulfilling the proposed criteria were reviewed in their respective acute phases and at six months follow-up.
Results:
The mean age of presentation (N = 74, 45 females) was 21.8 (21.8 ± 17.0) years. 38 (51 %) patients were <18 years. Seizures were present in 55 (74 %) patients with poor response to ASMs (p = 0.039). 39 (52.7 %) EEGs were abnormal in acute phase. Anti-NMDAR AE had most frequently abnormal EEG (63.4 %). Poor background reactivity and theta range slowing were most common abnormalities. FIRDA, EDB and delta range slowing were seen in seropositive AE (P = 0.003). Mutism, psychiatric features and incontinence correlated with abnormal EEG (p = 0.013, p = 0.028 and p = 0.025). Background slowing and epileptiform discharges predicted worse cognitive scores at follow-up (p = 0.012). Eight (11.9 %) patients developed epilepsy. Status epilepticus at presentation (p = 0.009), seronegative status (p = 0.0020), delayed initiation of immunotherapy (p = 0.012), abnormal MRI (p = 0.003) and abnormal EEG (p = 0.004) at onset indicate development of autoimmune epilepsy CONCLUSIONS: FIRDA, EDB and delta range slowing with refractory seizures suggest AE. Epileptiform abnormalities, status epilepticus and seronegativity predict autoimmune epilepsy.
More Related Videos
09:00Investigating the Function of Deep Cortical and Subcortical Structures Using Stereotactic Electroencephalography: Lessons from the Anterior Cingulate Cortex
Published on: April 15, 2015
10:22Interictal High Frequency Oscillations Detected with Simultaneous Magnetoencephalography and Electroencephalography as Biomarker of Pediatric Epilepsy
Published on: December 6, 2016