Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 12, 2025

Assessment of Child Anthropometry in a Large Epidemiologic Study
Published on: February 2, 2017
Obesity Parameters as Predictor of Poor Outcomes in Hospitalized Patients with Confirmed Mild-to-Moderate COVID-19
Nadya R V Barus1, Dicky Levenus Tahapary2,3,4, Farid Kurniawan2,3
1Department of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine Universitas Indonesia, Jakarta 10430, Indonesia.
Abstract:
(1) Background: This study aims to assess visceral fat values, waist circumference (WC), body mass index (BMI), and body fat percentage for their ability to predict poor outcomes during COVID-19 patients' hospitalization; (2) Methods: This study was a prospective cohort of mild-moderate COVID-19 patients hospitalized at Dr. Cipto Mangunkusumo National General Hospital from December 2020 to March 2021. This study includes hospitalized patients over 18 diagnosed with COVID-19 using RT-PCR. Patients who do not have chest radiography, waist circumference, a bioimpedance analyzer (BIA) error, or are unable to stand or mobilize during the examination are excluded from this study. Cox regression was used for multivariate analysis; (3) Results: The study included two hundred sixty-one patients. The median visceral fat value was 10 (equivalent to 100 cm2), the WC was 93.4 cm, the BMI was 26.1 kg/m2, and the body fat percentage was 31.5%. Based on multivariate Cox regression, WC was statistically significant as an independent factor influencing poor outcomes in COVID-19 patients (RR 1.037 [95% CI 1.011-1.064]) along with COVID-19 degree of severity (RR 3.063 [95% CI 1.537-6.104]) and comorbidities (RR 2.123 [95% CI 1.017-4.435]); (4) Conclusions: Waist circumference can influence poor outcomes in confirmed COVID-19 patients during hospitalization.
More Related Videos
06:04Author Spotlight: Assessing the Cardiovascular Profile of Patients with Metabolic Syndrome
Published on: September 27, 2024
08:30Intraperitoneal Glucose Tolerance Test, Measurement of Lung Function, and Fixation of the Lung to Study the Impact of Obesity and Impaired Metabolism on Pulmonary Outcomes
Published on: March 15, 2018
Related Concept Videos
Obesity
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-III: Symptoms and Complications.
Symptoms of COPD can be classified as primary or systemic. Primary symptoms relate to reduced airflow, while systemic or extrapulmonary symptoms relate to COPD's broader impact on the body.
Primary Symptoms of COPD:
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-V: Management
Smoking Cessation