Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 25, 2025

Estimating Bilateral Atrial Function by Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance Feature Tracking in Patients with Paroxysmal Atrial Fibrillation
Published on: July 20, 2022
Atrial Fibrillation as an Independent Predictor of Myocardial Ischemia
Aris Bechlioulis1, Aidonis Rammos1, Athanassios Papadopoulos2
12nd Department of Cardiology, University Hospital of Ioannina, 455 00 Ioannina, Greece.
Insights
Atrial fibrillation (AF) is linked to more severe myocardial ischemia in patients suspected of coronary artery disease (CAD). This finding from myocardial perfusion imaging (MPI) suggests AF independently predicts perfusion defects.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Nuclear Medicine
- Diagnostic Imaging
Background:
- Atrial fibrillation (AF) and coronary artery disease (CAD) are common cardiovascular conditions.
- The interplay between AF and myocardial ischemia in stable CAD requires further investigation.
Purpose of the Study:
- To assess the role of AF in myocardial ischemia using myocardial perfusion imaging (MPI).
- To evaluate the association between AF and perfusion abnormalities in patients with suspected stable CAD.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective study of 259 patients undergoing 99mTc tetrofosmin MPI-SPECT.
- Patients had suspected stable CAD and no prior CAD diagnosis.
- Semi-quantitative assessment of perfusion using summed stress score (SSS) and summed difference score (SDS).
Main Results:
- Patients with AF history were older, more likely male, and had dyslipidemia.
- AF history was significantly associated with increased SSS (≥4) and SDS (≥2).
- AF independently predicted myocardial ischemia on MPI-SPECT after risk factor adjustment.
Conclusions:
- Atrial fibrillation is associated with extensive perfusion defects on MPI-SPECT in patients with suspected CAD.
- This association is independent of common cardiovascular risk factors.
- MPI-SPECT can help identify myocardial ischemia in CAD patients with AF.
Abstract:
Background and Objectives: Atrial fibrillation (AF) and coronary artery disease (CAD) are highly prevalent cardiovascular conditions. This study investigated the role of AF in myocardial ischemia, as assessed with myocardial perfusion imaging (MPI), in patients with suspected stable CAD. Materials and Methods: Our retrospective study included 259 individuals with a negative medical history of CAD who underwent 99mTc tetrofosmin MPI-single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT)-for nonspecific symptoms to rule out stable CAD. Results: Of the enrolled patients, 90 MPIs were from patients with AF and 169 MPIs were from patients without AF. Semi-quantitative assessments of the extent and severity of perfusion abnormalities according to the summed stress score (SSS) and summed difference score (SDS) were conducted. It was found that patients with a history of AF, compared to patients without AF, were older (p < 0.001), of the male gender (p < 0.001), and had dyslipidemia (p = 0.019). History of AF was associated with increased SSS ≥ 4 (OR 5.12, p < 0.001) and SDS ≥ 2 (OR 2.66, p < 0.001). After adjustment for other risk factors, AF remained an independent predictor of myocardial ischemia on MPI-SPECT. Conclusions: In the current study, an association of AF with extensive perfusion defects in MPI-SPECT studies was found in patients with clinically suspected CAD independently of common cardiovascular risk factors.
Related Concept Videos
Imbalances in Cardiac Output
CHF can occur due to the failure of either side of the heart. Left-side failure leads to pulmonary congestion—the right side continues to send...
Disturbances in Heart Rhythm
Arrhythmias are categorized by their speed, rhythm, and origin. A slow...
Ischemic Heart Disease: Overview
Atherosclerosis, the primary malefactor, orchestrates this dangerous condition. It manifests as the accumulation of fatty deposits, akin to insidious plaques, within arterial walls. As time elapses, these plaques metamorphose, hardening and...
Mechanism of Cardiac Arrhythmias

