Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 11, 2026

Assessment of Vascular Function in Patients With Chronic Kidney Disease
Published on: June 16, 2014
Predictors of Cardiovascular Events in Patients With Takayasu Arteritis
Shiping He1, Zhan Rong2, Yanhong Wang3
1Department of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology, Peking Union Medical College Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, Peking Union Medical College, Beijing, China; National Clinical Research Center for Dermatologic and Immunologic Diseases (NCRC-DID), Ministry of Science & Technology, Beijing, China; State Key Laboratory of Complex Severe and Rare Diseases, Peking Union Medical College Hospital, Beijing, China; Key Laboratory of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology, Ministry of Education, Beijing, China.
Insights
Takayasu arteritis (TAK) patients face high cardiovascular event risk. Key predictors include delayed diagnosis, elevated ESR, and specific vascular conditions, enabling better risk prediction.
Area of Science:
- Cardiovascular Medicine
- Rheumatology
- Vascular Biology
Background:
- Takayasu arteritis (TAK) is a rare, chronic inflammatory disease affecting large arteries, primarily the aorta and its branches.
- Cardiovascular events are a major cause of morbidity and mortality in patients with TAK.
- Identifying risk factors and developing predictive models are crucial for managing TAK patients.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify factors associated with cardiovascular events in TAK patients.
- To develop and validate a prediction model for 10-year cardiovascular event probability in TAK.
- To provide a tool for personalized risk assessment and management strategies.
Main Methods:
- Prospective enrollment of 702 TAK patients across 7 centers (July 2013 - March 2021).
- Cox proportional hazard regression analysis to identify independent risk factors.
- Model validation using Harrell's concordance index (C-index), Brier score, and calibration plots.
Main Results:
- Cardiovascular events occurred in 13.4% of patients over a median follow-up of 67 months.
- Independent risk factors identified: advanced age at diagnosis, diagnostic delay ≥ 3 years, pulselessness, pulmonary hypertension, aortic regurgitation, and elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) at disease onset.
- The prediction model demonstrated good performance with an optimism-corrected C-index of 0.71 and a Brier score of 0.072.
Conclusions:
- TAK patients are at significant risk for cardiovascular events.
- Age, diagnostic delay, specific clinical/imaging findings (pulselessness, pulmonary hypertension, aortic regurgitation), and inflammatory markers (ESR) are key predictors.
- The developed prediction model and nomogram can aid in estimating 10-year cardiovascular event risk in TAK.
Background:
This study aimed to analyze the factors associated with cardiovascular events and develop a prediction model to predict 10-year cardiovascular events probability in patients with Takayasu arteritis (TAK).
Methods:
Patients with TAK were prospectively enrolled from 7 clinical centres between July 2013 and March 2021. The Cox proportional hazard regression was used to assess factors associated with cardiovascular events and develop a prediction model. The model performance was measured by Harrell's concordance index (C-index), Brier score, and calibration plots. The nomogram was used to calculate the 10-year cardiovascular events probability.
Results:
A total of 702 patients (aged 29.2 ± 9.9 years; 623 [88.7%] women) were included. Cardiovascular events were observed in 94 patients (13.4%) after a median follow-up of 67 months (interquartile range [IQR]: 46-99). Elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) at disease onset (hazard ratio [HR], 2.30 [1.47-3.60]), pulmonary hypertension (HR, 1.87 [0.93-3.77]), pulselessness (HR, 1.73 [1.14-2.63]), diagnostic delay ≥ 3 years (HR, 1.63 [1.01-2.65]), aortic regurgitation (HR, 1.61 [1.01-2.56]), and age at diagnosis (HR, 1.05 [1.02-1.07]) independently increased cardiovascular events and were included in the final model. The optimism-corrected C-index and Brier score of prediction model were 0.71 (0.66-0.76) and 0.072, respectively, and the calibration plots suggested good agreement between the observed and predicted probability of cardiovascular events.
Conclusions:
Patients with TAK were at high risk of cardiovascular events. Advanced age at diagnosis, diagnosis delayed over 3 years, pulselessness, pulmonary hypertension, aortic regurgitation, and elevated ESR at disease onset were risk factors for cardiovascular events.
Clinical Trial Registration:
JS-2038.
More Related Videos
10:03Coronary Progenitor Cells and Soluble Biomarkers in Cardiovascular Prognosis after Coronary Angioplasty
Published on: January 28, 2020
06:04Pulse-Wave Velocity, Flow-Mediated Dilation, and Carotid Intima-Media Thickness to Assess Cardiovascular Risk in Population with Metabolic Syndrome
Published on: September 27, 2024
Related Concept Videos
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...
Rheumatic Heart Disease II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Coronary Artery Disease I: Introduction
Atherosclerosis II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Tests
Atherosclerosis III: Management
Psychoneuroimmunology: Cardiovascular Disease
A key area of focus in PNI is the relationship between stress and coronary...