Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 16, 2026

Using 22C3 Anti-PD-L1 Antibody Concentrate on Biopsy and Cytology Samples from Non-small Cell Lung Cancer Patients
Published on: September 25, 2018
CD274 (PD-L1) Polymorphisms as Predictors of Efficacy in First-Line Platinum-Based Chemotherapy for Extensive-Stage
Andrés Barba1,2,3, Laura López-Vilaró4, Malena Ferre4
1Department of Medical Oncology, Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau, 08041 Barcelona, Spain.
Abstract:
The cornerstone of first-line treatment in extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (ES-SCLC) is platinum- and etoposide-based chemotherapy. Platinum compounds could immunomodulate the tumor microenvironment in addition to their cytotoxic effect. Genetic variation in immune checkpoint (IC) pathways may predict chemotherapy efficacy. Polymorphisms in the IC genes were determined, and their association with survival was analyzed in 78 patients with ES-SCLC treated with chemotherapy. PD-L1 protein expression in tumor tissue was determined. Three variants in CD274 were associated with better median progression-free survival (mPFS): rs2297136 (hazard ratio [HR] 0.52, 95% CI 0.29-0.93; p = 0.03), rs2282055 (HR 0.23, 95% CI 0.09-0.64; p = 0.005), and rs822336 (HR 0.41, 95% CI 0.23-0.73; p = 0.002). CTLA4 rs231775 was also associated with mPFS (HR 0.30, 95% CI 0.14-0.63; p = 0.002). The variants CD274 rs2297136 and CD274 rs822336 were associated with platinum sensitivity (odds ratio [OR] 0.13, 95% CI 0.02-0.70; p = 0.02, and OR 0.08, 95% CI 0.01-0.46; p = 0.005, respectively). CD274 rs2297136 was also associated with better overall survival (p = 0.02), but not after adjustment for covariates. No association was found between CD274 germline variants and PD-L1 tumor expression. Our results suggest that CD274 and CTLA4 variants may be predictive biomarkers for platinum plus etoposide treatment in ES-SCLC.
More Related Videos
10:29Semi-automatic PD-L1 Characterization and Enumeration of Circulating Tumor Cells from Non-small Cell Lung Cancer Patients by Immunofluorescence
Published on: August 14, 2019
07:42Patient-Derived Tumor Explants As a "Live" Preclinical Platform for Predicting Drug Resistance in Patients
Published on: February 7, 2021