Related Experiment Video
Updated: Sep 13, 2025

An Experimental Paradigm for the Prediction of Post-Operative Pain PPOP
Published on: January 27, 2010
Perioperative Nurses' Experience During the COVID-19 Pandemic and Predictors of Intent to Stay
Jan Odom-Forren1, Sarah Wente2, Mary Kay Rayens3
1College of Nursing, Associate Professor Emerita, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, USA.
Abstract:
The COVID-19 pandemic created a crisis in healthcare throughout the world, which may have influenced perioperative nursing roles and responsibilities. The aims of this study were to assess the perioperative nurse's work experience during the COVID-19 pandemic and to evaluate the impact of their perceived stress, burnout, and job satisfaction on their intent to stay (ITS) in the workforce. A descriptive, exploratory design was conducted using an electronic survey methodology. The study was guided by the Job Demands-Resources model. The primary outcome variable was ITS. Data analysis included univariate and multivariate techniques. The mean age of respondents (N = 1436) was 50; 92% were female; 54% reported a BSN as their highest degree. Over half were clinical nurses (59%) and the majority (64%) reported working in their usual unit during COVID-19. Nurses providing direct care to COVID-19 patients reported significantly higher burnout and secondary traumatic stress (p < 0.001); however, there was no significant difference in ITS. Significant predictors of ITS included a greater number of years as a perioperative nurse, higher compassion satisfaction, and a positive perception of workload. Results support years in practice and higher compassion satisfaction as positive predictors of ITS in the workforce and a perception of heavier workload as negative. Perioperative nurses took on a variety of roles that could be helpful in the future support of pandemics. Institutional and policy support of actions to enhance perioperative nurses' perceived workload and compassion satisfaction is important to foster nurses staying within perioperative nursing and the organization.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Current Trends in Nursing II
Current Trends in Nursing I
The Professional Nurse
Communication skills: These are critical characteristics, especially speaking and listening.
Obedience
Cardiomyopathy VII: Pre and Post Operative Nursing Management
Endotracheal Intubation II: Nursing Management
1. Nursing Care of Patients Before Intubation
Before the endotracheal intubation procedure, nurses play an essential role in ensuring the process goes smoothly. The nurses must be familiar with intubation...

