Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 17, 2026

Utilizing Percutaneous Ventricular Assist Devices in Acute Myocardial Infarction Complicated by Cardiogenic Shock
Published on: June 12, 2021
Frailty and Age as Predictors of Mortality in Acute Myocardial Infarction Complicated by Cardiogenic Shock
M Wasim Ahmadzai1, Joakim Bo Kunkel1, Peter Laursen Graversen1
1Department of Cardiology, Copenhagen University Hospital, Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Insights
Frailty and advanced age significantly increase mortality risk in patients with acute myocardial infarction complicated by cardiogenic shock (AMICS). Identifying these factors is crucial for improving patient outcomes in AMICS.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Gerontology
- Critical Care Medicine
Background:
- Acute myocardial infarction complicated by cardiogenic shock (AMICS) has a high in-hospital mortality rate (~50%).
- Frailty is a known predictor of adverse outcomes but is understudied in AMICS.
Purpose of the Study:
- To assess the independent and combined impact of frailty and age on mortality in AMICS patients.
- To identify high-risk patient subgroups within AMICS.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective observational study of 1,716 AMICS patients (RETROSHOCK cohort, 2010-2017).
- Frailty assessed using Hospital Frailty Risk Score (≥5 defined as frail).
- Patients stratified by age (≥70 vs <70 years) and analyzed in 5 age groups; mortality assessed at 30 days, 1 year, and 10 years.
Main Results:
- Frailty present in 22% of patients; 30-day mortality was 65% in frail vs 51% in non-frail (P < 0.001).
- Patients aged ≥80 years had 82% 30-day mortality; adjusted HR for death was 9.18 compared to non-frail patients <50 years.
- Combined frailty and age (≥70 years) showed 73% 30-day and 82% 10-year mortality; frailty independently predicted mortality (aHR: 1.84).
Conclusions:
- Frailty and age are significant, independent predictors of mortality in AMICS.
- These factors can identify high-risk patients requiring targeted interventions.
Background:
Cardiogenic shock is a serious complication of acute myocardial infarction (AMICS) with an in-hospital mortality rate of approximately 50%. Frailty is associated with poor outcomes in general but has been poorly investigated in AMICS.
Objectives:
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the independent and combined effects of frailty and age on mortality in AMICS patients.
Methods:
We conducted a retrospective observational study using the RETROSHOCK cohort, including 1,716 AMICS patients admitted to 2 tertiary university hospitals in Denmark (2010-2017). Frailty was assessed using the Hospital Frailty Risk Score, with frailty defined as a score ≥5. Patients were further stratified by age ≥70 and <70 years old. In a separate analysis, age was categorized into 5 groups at 10-year intervals. Mortality was assessed at 30 days, 1 year (30-day landmark), and 10 years (30-day landmark).
Results:
Frailty was present in 22% (n = 381). The median age was 69.5 years (IQR: 61-77). The 30-day mortality rate was 65% in frail patients compared to 51% in nonfrail patients, P < 0.001. The highest mortality was observed in patients aged ≥80 years (82%; P < 0.001) at 30 days, with more than 9-fold adjusted increased risk of death compared to nonfrail patients under 50 years (adjusted HR: 9.18; 95% CI: 4.66-18.1; P < 0.001). Combined analysis of age and frailty demonstrated 73% mortality in frail patients ≥70 years at 30 days and 82% at 10 years (30-day landmark). Frailty remained independently associated with increased risk of mortality (aHR: 1.84; 95% CI: 1.37-2.46; P < 0.001).
Conclusions:
Frailty and age are strong, independent predictors of mortality in AMICS.
Related Concept Videos
Pathophysiology of Heart Failure
Heart Failure I: Introduction
Imbalances in Cardiac Output
CHF can occur due to the failure of either side of the heart. Left-side failure leads to pulmonary congestion—the right side continues to send...
Cardiomyopathy II: Dilated Cardiomyopathy
Acute Coronary Syndrome II: Pathophysiology and Clinical Manifestations
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies

