Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 16, 2026

Assessment of Dependence in Activities of Daily Living Among Older Patients in an Acute Care Unit
Published on: September 30, 2020
EHR Use in Inpatient Physicians: Patterns and Predictors
Gabrielle Safian1, Kaiyu Tio1, Kevin Tang1
1Department of Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, New York, United States.
Abstract:
Electronic health record (EHR) systems have become integral to hospital-based care, with studies showing physicians spending significant time interfacing with these systems. While EHR interactions are necessary for patient care, understanding usage patterns can identify opportunities for system optimization and workflow improvement. Previous studies have focused on outpatient settings, making this study among the first to comprehensively analyze inpatient EHR interaction patterns.This study aims to characterize EHR utilization patterns among inpatient physicians and analyze how these patterns vary by physician characteristics, including gender, specialty, and years of experience. This analysis aims to identify opportunities for targeted EHR optimization and workflow enhancement strategies.We analyzed nine key EHR interaction metrics from Epic Signal across 1,787 inpatient physicians during February 2024. Metrics included time spent in various EHR activities, patient volume, secure message usage, and specific feature utilization. Multivariate regression models were then generated for each outcome metric.Female physicians spent more time per patient in the EHR (21.74 vs. 15.62 minutes, p < 0.001) and utilized secure messaging features more frequently (messages sent: 0.82 vs. 0.06 per day, p < 0.001). Internal Medicine/Pediatrics demonstrated higher EHR interaction times across multiple metrics compared to Surgical Specialists, even after adjusting for patient load (51.93 vs. 8.37 minutes per day, p < 0.001). Years since graduation showed significant negative correlations with most EHR interaction metrics (r = -0.11 to -0.27, p < 0.001).This analysis reveals significant variation in EHR utilization patterns across physician demographics and specialties. These findings can inform targeted interventions to optimize EHR workflows and support efficient system usage while maintaining documentation quality and patient care standards.
More Related Videos
06:55Inverse Probability of Treatment Weighting Propensity Score using the Military Health System Data Repository and National Death Index
Published on: January 8, 2020
05:16Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Related Concept Videos
Hospitals-II
Nurses that work in...
Methods of Documentation VII: EMR
Methods of Documentation II: POMR
Methods of Documentation VI: Case Management Model
For example, a patient with a chronic...
Documentation of Nursing Diagnosis
In some settings, data-driven computerized decision support systems are in place, allowing for more accurate nursing diagnoses. The database within one of these systems includes diagnostic labels defining characteristics, activities, and indicators for nursing. A nurse enters...
Documentation in Long-Term and Home Healthcare Setting
Long-Term Care Facilities