Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 10, 2026

Acupoint Application as a Traditional Chinese Medicine Treatment for Fatigue Associated with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Published on: September 5, 2025
Predictors of persistent fatigue one year after severe COVID-19: A prospective cohort study on depression and lung
Elizabeth Mendes da Silva1, Camila Machado de Campos1, Caroline Gil de Godoy1
1Department of Physical Therapy, Speech and Occupational Therapy, Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil.
Background:
Fatigue is among the most enduring symptoms of long COVID. However, the relationship between persistent fatigue and factors such as physical performance, lung function, anxiety, and depression in severe cases of COVID-19 remains underexplored.
Objectives:
To assess the prevalence of fatigue and its association with these factors in patients one year after severe COVID-19 hospital discharge.
Methods:
This cohort comprised participants aged 18-years and older diagnosed with COVID-19. Evaluations were conducted at one, four, six-, and twelve-months following hospital discharge. Clinical data were collected, which included assessments of fatigue - Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy Fatigue subscale, lung capacity ‒ Spirometry, physical performance - 1-minute Sit to Stand Test, psychological aspects - Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, and functional capacity - Barthel index.
Results:
Of the 162 participants, 50 % experienced fatigue one-month post-discharge and this prevalence gradually decreased to 36 % by the end of one-year period. The fatigue group had a median age of 58-years. It was predominantly composed of women, with a majority identifying as non-white and having a body mass index greater than 30 kg/m2. Physical performance assessments within the fatigue group showed no significant changes over time, whereas lung capacity demonstrated significant improvement only at the 12-month mark. Additionally, anxiety and depression levels were significantly higher in the fatigue group over time (p < 0.05).
Conclusions:
Fatigue persisted in 36 % of participants one-year post-hospital discharge. The potential predictors of long-term fatigue were depressive symptoms and impaired lung function observed within the first month after hospital discharge. Therefore, the authors highlight the importance of screening and monitoring these aspects in order to enable early intervention in this population.
Related Concept Videos
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...
Long-term Depression
Calcium Ion Concentration Mechanism
If over...
Long-term Depression
COPD: Management Using Bronchodilators and Corticosteroids
Depressive Disorders: Etiology
Biological Factors in Depression
Biological predispositions significantly influence the risk of developing depressive disorders. Genetic studies highlight the role of variations in the serotonin transporter...
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History

