Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 7, 2026

Postconditioning with Lactate-enriched Blood for Cardioprotection in ST-segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction
Published on: May 28, 2019
Remnant Cholesterol as a Predictor of No-Reflow Phenomenon in Patients With ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial
Omer Dogan1, Hasan Ali Barman1, Abdullah Omer Ebeoglu1
1Department of Cardiology, Istanbul University-Cerrahpaşa, Institute of Cardiology, Turkey.
Insights
High remnant cholesterol (RC) levels significantly predict the no-reflow phenomenon in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) patients undergoing primary percutaneous coronary intervention (pPCI). This finding highlights RC as a crucial factor for managing cardiovascular risk in STEMI patients.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Biochemistry
- Clinical Medicine
Background:
- Remnant cholesterol (RC) is linked to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease progression.
- The association between RC levels and no-reflow after primary percutaneous coronary intervention (pPCI) in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) is not well understood.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the impact of remnant cholesterol (RC) levels on the occurrence of the no-reflow phenomenon in STEMI patients undergoing pPCI.
- To identify independent predictors of no-reflow in this patient population.
Main Methods:
- Patients with STEMI undergoing pPCI were divided into no-reflow (+) (n=90) and no-reflow (-) (n=350) groups.
- Remnant cholesterol (RC) was calculated as Total Cholesterol - LDL-C - HDL-C.
- Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to identify independent predictors of no-reflow.
Main Results:
- Remnant cholesterol (RC) was an independent predictor of no-reflow (Odds Ratio [OR]=1.28, P<.001).
- Other independent predictors included diabetes mellitus (OR=2.72, P=.002), stent length (OR=1.07, P=.020), door-to-balloon time (OR=1.04, P=.047), symptom-to-admission time (OR=2.07, P=.002), and presence of thrombus (OR=2.34, P<.001).
- RC demonstrated high predictive value for no-reflow development (Area Under the Curve [AUC]=0.923, P<.001).
Conclusions:
- A significant association exists between higher remnant cholesterol (RC) levels and the occurrence of no-reflow following pPCI in STEMI patients.
- RC assessment may aid in identifying STEMI patients at high risk for no-reflow.
- Managing RC levels could be an important strategy for improving cardiovascular health outcomes in STEMI patients.
Abstract:
Remnant cholesterol (RC) has been implicated in the progression of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. However, the impact of RC levels on the occurrence of no-reflow in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) who underwent primary percutaneous coronary intervention (pPCI) remains poorly understood. Patients were classified into 2 groups: those (n = 90) who developed no-reflow (+) and those (n = 350) who did not develop no-reflow (-). RC was calculated as total cholesterol minus low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C). RC (Odds Ratio [OR] = 1.28, P < .001), diabetes mellitus (OR = 2.72, P = .002), stent length (OR = 1.07, P = .020), door-to-balloon time (OR = 1.04, P = .047), symptom-to-admission time (OR = 2.07, P = .002) and presence of thrombus (OR = 2.34, P < 0.001) were independent predictors of no-reflow. RC was shown to predict no-reflow development (Area under the curve [AUC] = 0.923, P < .001). The present study revealed a significant association between RC levels and the occurrence of the no-reflow phenomenon following pPCI in patients with STEMI. Assessment of RC levels may assist in identifying high-risk groups in STEMI patients and may prove to be an important factor to manage for cardiovascular health.
More Related Videos
18:11A Research Method For Detecting Transient Myocardial Ischemia In Patients With Suspected Acute Coronary Syndrome Using Continuous ST-segment Analysis
Published on: December 28, 2012
10:03Coronary Progenitor Cells and Soluble Biomarkers in Cardiovascular Prognosis after Coronary Angioplasty
Published on: January 28, 2020
Related Concept Videos
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies
Acute Coronary Syndrome II: Pathophysiology and Clinical Manifestations
Acute Coronary Syndrome I: Introduction
Ischemic Heart Disease: Overview
Atherosclerosis, the primary malefactor, orchestrates this dangerous condition. It manifests as the accumulation of fatty deposits, akin to insidious plaques, within arterial walls. As time elapses, these plaques metamorphose, hardening and...