Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 1, 2026

Retzius-Sparing Robot-Assisted Radical Prostatectomy
Published on: May 19, 2022
Incidence and Predictors of Infection after Robot-Assisted Radical Prostatectomy: The Role of Peri-Operative Urine
Takeru Fujimoto1, Yoshio Sugino1, Yu Osaki1
1Department of Urology, National Hospital Organization Himeji Medical Center, Himeji, Japan.
Background:
Robot-assisted radical prostatectomy (RARP) is a widely used minimally invasive procedure for the treatment of localized prostate cancer. Although pre-operative bacteriuria has been associated with post-operative infections after open prostatectomy, evidence in the RARP era remains limited. The clinical significance of post-operative bacteriuria also remains unclear.
Patients And Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the records of patients who underwent RARP at our institution between 2019 and 2025. Urinalysis and urine cultures were routinely performed pre-operatively and on post-operative day 4. Infectious complications, including surgical site and urinary tract infections, were assessed within 30 days of operation. We analyzed the association between peri-operative urinary findings and post-operative infections.
Results:
Among 257 patients, post-operative infections occurred in 11 cases (4.3%). Pre-operative pyuria was significantly more common in the infection group than in the non-infection group (18.2% vs. 3.7%, p = 0.049), whereas pre-operative bacteriuria was not. Post-operative bacteriuria was observed in 45.5% of infected cases compared with 3.3% of non-infected cases (p < 0.001), whereas post-operative pyuria did not differ significantly between the groups. However, severe post-operative pyuria (>50 white blood cells per high-power field) was more frequent in the bacteriuria-positive group than in the bacteriuria-negative group (46.2% vs. 4.1%, p < 0.001).
Conclusions:
Pre-operative bacteriuria was not associated with post-operative infections following RARP. In contrast, post-operative bacteriuria was strongly associated with infectious complications. These findings suggest that routine pre-operative urine cultures may be unnecessary in patients without symptoms. However, post-operative bacteriuria may indicate an increased risk of infection, and urine cultures should be considered, particularly in cases with severe pyuria.
More Related Videos
07:17Photoselective Vaporesection of the Prostate via an End-firing Lithium Triborate Crystal Laser
Published on: May 9, 2018
05:32Povidone Iodine Rectal Preparation at Time of Prostate Needle Biopsy is a Simple and Reproducible Means to Reduce Risk of Procedural Infection
Published on: September 21, 2015
Related Concept Videos
Urine Studies II: Urine Culture and Sensitivity Test
Kidney Transplant II: Surgical Procedure
Urinary Tract Infection IV: Nursing Management
Urinary Tract Infection II: Pathophysiology
Urinary Tract Infection III: Diagnostic Studies and Interprofessional Care
Nursing Assessment of the Genitourinary System I: Health History