Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 3, 2026

A Quantitative Sensory Testing Paradigm to Obtain Measures of Pain Processing in Patients Undergoing Breast Cancer Surgery
Published on: January 18, 2018
Postoperative Pain After Breast Cancer Surgery: Prevalence and Predictors
Ahmad Arraqap1,2,3, Esam Farhoud1,2,3, Laila Alhafez1,2,3
1Ahmad Arraqap, MBBS, is an Anesthesiology Consultant at the Jordanian Board of Anesthesia, King Hussein Cancer Center, Amman, Jordan.
Abstract:
We investigated the prevalence and predictors of postoperative pain severity following breast cancer surgery in Jordan. We enrolled 230 women undergoing mastectomy or partial mastectomy for breast cancer at a cancer center in Jordan. The participants provided demographic and clinical data, and we assessed their postoperative pain within 24 hours following surgery. A total of 212 patients completed the survey. Their ages ranged from 24‒84 years (M = 55.83, SD = 13.55). Among them, 73 (34%) underwent total mastectomy, and 139 (65.6%) had breast-conserving partial mastectomy. Within 24 hours after surgery, the mean worst possible pain scores at rest and with movement were 2.26 (SD = 1.9) and 4.28 (SD = 2.3), respectively. More than 31% of participants (n = 67) reported moderate to severe pain at rest, and 128 (60.4%) experienced moderate to severe pain with movement. Multiple regression analysis showed that age (β = -0.210, p = .003), chronic opioid use (β = 0.296, p < .001), and preemptive medication (β = -0.156, p = .030) were significant predictors of pain at rest. Age (β = -0.351, p < .0001), chronic opioid use (β = 0.147, p = .011), preemptive medication (β = ‒0.156, p = .002), and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (β = ‒0.149, p = .018) predicted pain with movement. We conclude that postoperative pain remains a substantial concern among Jordanian breast cancer patients, particularly for those who are younger, have a history of chronic opioid use, or do not receive preemptive analgesia.
Related Concept Videos
Peripheral Artery Disease V: Postoperative Nursing Management
Cardiomyopathy VII: Pre and Post Operative Nursing Management
