Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 12, 2026

Modeling Stroke in Mice: Transient Middle Cerebral Artery Occlusion via the External Carotid Artery
Published on: May 24, 2021
Modified small vessel disease score as the top predictor of stroke outcome after thrombectomy: a CT-based machine
Thiago Oscar Goulart1, Rui Kleber do Vale Martins-Filho2, Millene Rodrigues Camilo2
1Department of Epidemiology, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Boston, MA, United States.
Insights
The modified Small Vessel Disease (mSVD) score is the strongest predictor of outcomes after mechanical thrombectomy (MT) for ischemic stroke. This score, derived from CT scans, helps stratify patient risk more effectively than other imaging markers.
Area of Science:
- Neuroscience
- Radiology
- Cardiovascular Medicine
Background:
- Mechanical thrombectomy (MT) is a crucial intervention for ischemic stroke (IS) caused by large vessel occlusion (LVO).
- However, approximately 50% of patients undergoing MT do not achieve functional independence, highlighting the need for improved outcome prediction.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate the efficacy of the modified Small Vessel Disease (mSVD) score and Brain Frailty Score (BFS) in predicting 90-day outcomes following MT.
- To compare the predictive performance of these composite scores against individual CT-derived markers of cerebral small vessel disease (cSVD).
Main Methods:
- A prospective cohort of 351 patients with anterior circulation LVO treated with MT was analyzed retrospectively.
- Admission CT scans were used to assess cSVD markers (leukoaraiosis, atrophy, lacunes) and calculate mSVD and BFS.
- Multiple logistic regression models and a Random Forest algorithm were employed to predict poor 90-day outcomes (modified Rankin Scale [mRS] 3-6), with performance assessed by AUC-ROC.
Main Results:
- Severe mSVD (score = 3) was an independent predictor of poor outcomes (OR = 3.267, p = 0.009).
- The mSVD score demonstrated superior predictive performance compared to BFS and individual CT markers (AUC = 0.904 vs. 0.889/0.898).
- Treatment efficacy significantly decreased with increasing mSVD severity; patients with mSVD = 3 had a poor outcome probability of 84.47% compared to 10.77% for mSVD = 0.
Conclusions:
- The mSVD score emerged as the most potent predictor of post-MT outcomes, surpassing BFS and isolated imaging markers in this prospective study.
- While cSVD does not contraindicate MT, its presence indicates reduced cerebrovascular resilience.
- Incorporating the mSVD score into baseline CT evaluations can significantly enhance risk stratification and guide treatment decisions for IS patients undergoing MT.
Background:
Mechanical thrombectomy (MT) improves outcomes in ischemic stroke (IS) due to large vessel occlusion (LVO), but ~50% of patients fail to achieve functional independence.
Objectives:
We investigated whether cerebral small vessel disease (cSVD), assessed by the modified Small Vessel Disease (mSVD) score and Brain Frailty Score (BFS), outperforms individual CT markers in predicting 90-day outcomes after MT.
Design:
Prospective cohort with retrospective analysis.
Methods:
We included 351 patients with anterior circulation LVO treated with MT. Admission CT was used to score cSVD markers (leukoaraiosis, atrophy, lacunes) and compute mSVD and BFS. Eight logistic regression models and a Random Forest algorithm were used to predict poor outcome [modified Rankin Scale (mRS) 3-6]. Model performance was evaluated using AUC-ROC and compared via DeLong tests.
Results:
Poor outcomes were associated with older age, higher NIHSS, systolic blood pressure, glycemia, and more severe leukoaraiosis and atrophy. Severe mSVD (score = 3) independently predicted poor outcomes (OR = 3.267; CI: 1.731-6.168; p = 0.009). mSVD outperformed BFS and individual CT markers (AUC = 0.904 vs. 0.889/0.898; DeLong p < 0.05) and ranked as the top predictor in Random Forest (importance = 42.05). Treatment efficacy declined with increasing mSVD: the probability of a favorable outcome was 15.53% and poor outcome was 84.47% for mSVD = 3, compared to 89.23% and 10.77%, respectively, for mSVD = 0. A secondary model incorporating 24h NIHSS and hemorrhagic transformation improved discrimination (AUC = 0.954), but mSVD remained a key independent predictor.
Conclusions:
In this prospective study in a middle-income country, mSVD score was the strongest predictor of post-thrombectomy outcome, outperforming BFS and isolated imaging markers. While cSVD does not contraindicate MT, it reflects reduced cerebrovascular resilience. Integrating mSVD into baseline CT evaluation may enhance risk stratification and treatment guidance.

