Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 26, 2026

Assessment of Right Ventricular Structure and Function in Mouse Model of Pulmonary Artery Constriction by Transthoracic Echocardiography
Published on: February 3, 2014
Echocardiography Doppler in pulmonary embolism: right ventricular dysfunction as a predictor of mortality rate
A Ribeiro1, P Lindmarker, A Juhlin-Dannfelt
1Department of Clinical Physiology, Karolinska Hospital, Stockholm, Sweden.
Abstract:
To test the hypothesis that right ventricular (RV) systolic dysfunction at the time of diagnosis of pulmonary embolism (PE) is a predictor of mortality rate, 126 consecutive patients with PE were examined with echocardiography Doppler (ED) on the day of diagnosis. RV function was assessed by evaluation of wall motion on a four-point scale. The material was divided into two groups: group A (n = 56) with normal or slightly reduced RV function and group B (n = 70) with moderately or severely reduced RV function. The overall mortality rate was 7.9% in the hospital and 15.1% within 1 year. Four deaths occurred in group A and 15 in group B (p = 0.04). All in-hospital deaths (n = 10) occurred in group B (p = 0.002). The variables associated with mortality rate were RV dysfunction and cancer (in-hospital, p = 0.002 and 0.004; 1 year, p = 0.04 and < 0.001, respectively). Nine (7.1%) deaths (all in-hospital) were caused by PE. Five of these patients had advanced-stage cancer. The in-hospital mortality rate in patients without cancer was 4%, all from PE and all in group B. In conclusion, RV dysfunction when diagnosis of PE is established is associated with mortality rate. A strategy for risk stratification of patients with PE with ED may be of clinical usefulness.
More Related Videos
08:19Transthoracic Echocardiography to Assess Post-Resuscitation Left Ventricular Dysfunction After Acute Myocardial Infarction and Cardiac Arrest in Pigs
Published on: July 12, 2022
08:57Pulsed Wave Doppler Assessment of Diastolic Dysfunction in the ZSF-1 Rat Model of Pulmonary Hypertension Due to Left Heart Disease
Published on: May 22, 2026
Related Concept Videos
Imaging Studies for Cardiovascular System I:Echocardiography
Indications: Echocardiography is utilized to diagnose heart failure, valve disorders, and myocardial infarction. It also assesses cardiac structures' size, shape, and motion, evaluates...
Imaging Studies for Cardiovascular System II:Types of Echocardiography
Types of Echocardiography
Transthoracic Echocardiography (TTE)
TTE is the most common type of echocardiogram which involves placing a transducer on the patient's chest, emitting sound waves to create heart images. TTE is invaluable for evaluating the heart's size, structure, and motion, making it particularly useful for diagnosing...
Aortic Regurgitation II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Pulmonary Embolism I: Introduction
Pulmonary Embolism II: Diagnostic Studies and Interprofessional Care