Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 21, 2026

Continuous Venous-Arterial Doppler Ultrasound During a Preload Challenge
Published on: January 20, 2023
Predictor of fluid responsiveness in the 'grey zone': augmented pulse pressure variation through a temporary increase
1Department of Anaesthesiology and Pain Medicine, Samsung Medical Centre, Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine, 81 Irwon-ro, Gangnam-gu, Seoul 06351, Republic of Korea.
Background:
Pulse pressure variation (PPV) is widely used as a predictor of fluid responsiveness. However, a previous study has suggested a 'grey zone' between 9 and 13% in which PPV would be inconclusive to predict fluid responsiveness. Considering PPV is based on cardiopulmonary interactions, we evaluated whether an augmented PPV using a temporary increase in tidal volume (V T ) from 8 to 12 ml kg -1 has the predictability for fluid responsiveness in patients within the grey zone.
Methods:
Adult patients requiring general anaesthesia were enrolled. During the period when PPV was within the range of 9-13%, haemodynamic variables such as stroke volume index (SVI) and PPV with an 8 ml kg -1 tidal volume ventilation (PPV8) were obtained before and after volume expansion (6 ml kg -1 ) under mechanical ventilation. Augmented PPV induced by 2-min ventilation with a V T of 12 ml kg -1 (PPV12) was also recorded immediately before volume loading. The patients whose SVI increased ≥10% after volume expansion were considered responders.
Results:
In 38 enrolled patients, 20 were responders. Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis showed PPV12 had an excellent predictability for fluid responsiveness {area under the curve [AUC]=0.935 [95% confidence interval (CI) 0.805-0.989]; sensitivity 95%; specificity 72%; P <0.0001}. The optimal threshold for PPV12 was >17%. However, PPV8 failed to show significant predictability [AUC=0.668 (95% CI 0.497-0.812); sensitivity 65%; specificity 61%; P =0.06].
Conclusion:
In mechanically ventilated patients, our augmented PPV successfully predicted fluid responsiveness in the previously suggested grey zone.
Clinical Trial Registration:
ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT02653469.
Related Concept Videos
Measurement of Blood Pressure
Heart Failure II: Pathophysiology
Heart Failure VI: Adjunct Therapies
Pulse amplitude and quality
A weak or absent pulse may indicate reduced cardiac output or poor left ventricular contraction, which can be signs of cardiovascular dysfunction or...
Assessment of Ventilation I: Respiratory Rate
A Ventilation assessment is critical for monitoring a patient's health status. Respiration, one of the most accessible vital signs, provides insights into the function of numerous body systems and can indicate serious health issues, such as brainstem injuries from head trauma.
Critical Guidelines for Assessing Ventilation:
Hormonal Regulation of Blood Pressure
Epinephrine and Norepinephrine
The adrenal medulla releases epinephrine and norepinephrine, catecholamines that enhance and extend the sympathetic or "fight or flight" physiological response. These hormones escalate heart rate and the force of contraction...

