Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 11, 2026

Improved Home Blood Pressure Control by CT-guided Ozone-mediated Renal Denervation for Patients with Resistant Hypertension
Published on: June 6, 2025
Predictors for profound blood pressure response in patients undergoing renal sympathetic denervation
Karl Fengler1, Karl-Philipp Rommel, Stephan Blazek
1Department of Internal Medicine/Cardiology, Heart Center Leipzig - University Hospital, Leipzig, Germany.
Background:
Renal sympathetic denervation (RDN) as treatment for hypertension shows highly variable results. Although some patients do not show any blood pressure (BP) change and in most patients a BP reduction of at least 5 mmHg can be found, some show a reduction at least 20 mmHg. We sought to identify predictors for such a profound BP response.
Methods:
Profound BP response was defined as drop of at least 20 mmHg in daytime systolic ambulatory BP measurement (ABPM) 3 months after catheter-based RDN. Three different denervation devices were used for RDN, and pulse wave velocity was determined invasively in a subgroup of patients.
Results:
One hundred and ninety consecutive patients were included in this analysis. Profound BP response was found in 33 patients. Patients with profound BP response were younger (P = 0.04), presented with higher baseline ABPM values (P < 0.001), were treated with ultrasound-based RDN and received more often a combined treatment with two different diuretics (P = 0.005 for both). After 3 months, a treatment target of daytime BP less than 135 mmHg could be achieved more frequently in patients with profound BP response (61 vs. 17%, P < 0.001). Age, use of ultrasound RDN, combined diuretic therapy and baseline BP independently predicted pronounced BP reduction. A second multivariate logistic regression model including pulse wave velocity if available identified baseline BP, pulse wave velocity and use of ultrasound denervation as independent predictors for profound BP response.
Conclusion:
Younger vascular age, higher baseline BP, treatment with ultrasound RDN and combined diuretic therapy were found as predictors for a pronounced BP reduction following RDN, improving BP control at follow-up.
More Related Videos
08:35Improved Renal Denervation Mitigated Hypertension Induced by Angiotensin II Infusion
Published on: May 26, 2022
11:08Novel Approach for Simultaneous Recording of Renal Sympathetic Nerve Activity and Blood Pressure with Intravenous Infusion in Conscious, Unrestrained Mice.
Published on: February 14, 2018
Related Concept Videos
The Sympathetic Nervous System
Blood Pressure
Blood Pressure
The average BP in an adult is typically around 120/80 mmHg (millimeters of mercury). In this measurement, the numerator (120) indicates the systolic pressure, which is the pressure in the arteries during the contraction of the heart's ventricles as blood is expelled. The denominator (80) represents the...
Measurement of Blood Pressure
Factors affecting Blood pressure
Physiological Factors:
Alterations in Blood Pressure
Hypertension (High blood pressure)
Hypertension occurs when blood pressure readings consistently exceed the normal range. It is diagnosed when systolic blood pressure (the top number, indicating pressure while the heart...