Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 14, 2025

Generation and On-Demand Initiation of Acute Ictal Activity in Rodent and Human Tissue
Published on: January 19, 2019
Acute symptomatic seizures in the emergency room: predictors and characteristics
Lili C S Reinecke1, Jakob I Doerrfuss2, Alexander B Kowski1
1Department of Neurology with Experimental Neurology, Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Corporate Member of Freie Universität Berlin, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin and Berlin Institute of Health, Berlin, Germany.
Background:
When treating patients with epileptic seizures in the emergency room (ER), it is of paramount importance to rapidly assess whether the seizure was acute symptomatic or unprovoked as the former points to a potentially life-threatening underlying condition. In this study, we seek to identify predictors and analyze characteristics of acute symptomatic seizures (ASS).
Methods:
Data from patients presenting with seizures to highly frequented ERs of two sites of a university hospital were analyzed retrospectively. Seizures were classified as acute symptomatic or unprovoked according to definitions of the International League Against Epilepsy. Univariate and multivariate analysis were conducted to identify predictors; furthermore, characteristics of ASS were assessed.
Results:
Finally, 695 patients were included, 24.5% presented with ASS. Variables independently associated with ASS comprised male sex (OR 3.173, 95% CI 1.972-5.104), no prior diagnosis of epilepsy (OR 11.235, 95% CI 7.195-17.537), and bilateral/generalized tonic-clonic seizure semiology (OR 2.982, 95% CI 1.172-7.588). Alcohol withdrawal was the most common cause of ASS (74.1%), with hemorrhagic stroke being the second most prevalent etiology. Neuroimaging was performed more often in patients with the final diagnosis of ASS than in those with unprovoked seizures (82.9% vs. 67.2%, p < 0.001). Patients with ASS were more likely to receive acute antiseizure medication in the ER (55.9% vs. 30.3%, p < 0.001).
Conclusions:
In one quarter of patients presenting to the ER after an epileptic fit, the seizure had an acute symptomatic genesis. The independently associated variables may help to early identify ASS and initiate management of the underlying condition.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Seizures: Classification
Seizures are typically classified into two main categories: focal and generalized seizures.
Focal Seizures
Focal seizures originate from specific regions of the brain. These seizures are further sub-classified into two types:
Epilepsy and Seizures: Overview
Various factors can trigger epilepsy, including genetic factors, brain damage, metabolic causes, and unknown etiology. Diagnosis of epilepsy involves electroencephalography (EEG), which...
Antiepileptic Drugs: Modulators of Neurotransmitter Release Mediated by SV2A Protein
SV2A is a transmembrane glycoprotein located predominantly in the brain, modulating the release of neurotransmitters for neuronal communication. Both levetiracetam and brivaracetam exhibit a high affinity for...
Antiepileptic Drugs: Sodium Channel Blockers
Sodium channel blockers modulate ion channels, particularly voltage-gated sodium channels. They block only sodium ion movement.
Among the most commonly prescribed antiepileptic drugs are...

