Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 12, 2025

Assessment and Evaluation of the High Risk Neonate: The NICU Network Neurobehavioral Scale
Published on: August 25, 2014
Predictors of Mother and Infant Emergency Department Attendance and Admission: A Prospective Observational Study
Amanda J Mason-Jones1, Luis Beltrán2, Ada Keding2
1Department of Health Sciences, University of York, Heslington, York, YO10 5DD, UK. amanda.mason-jones@york.ac.uk.
Insights
Maternal mental health and previous hospitalizations predict emergency department visits for mothers and infants. Improving maternal reproductive and mental health can reduce healthcare utilization and hospitalizations.
Area of Science:
- Maternal and Child Health
- Healthcare Utilization
- Predictive Analytics in Medicine
Background:
- Emergency department (ED) attendance and hospital admissions are significant healthcare utilization metrics for mothers and infants.
- Understanding the predictors of these events is crucial for targeted interventions and resource allocation.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify key factors predicting emergency department (ED) attendance and hospital admission for both mothers and their infants.
- To explore the relationship between maternal sociodemographic factors, mental health, and healthcare utilization patterns.
Main Methods:
- A longitudinal study involving self-reported data on ED attendance and admission from mothers and infants.
- Data collected at baseline and 12 months across four sites in England (May 2017 - March 2020).
- Analysis included logistic regression for attendance/admission and Poisson regression for frequency of attendance.
Main Results:
- Infant ED attendance was predicted by lower gestational age, maternal mental health, and maternal ED attendance. Infant admissions were primarily for respiratory and infectious diseases, predicted by prior health issues.
- Maternal ED attendance was associated with mixed/multiple ethnic origin, male infant sex, and previous hospitalizations. Maternal hospital admissions were mainly for reproductive health, predicted by prior ED visits and anxiety/depression.
Conclusions:
- Improving maternal reproductive and mental health is vital for preventing adverse maternal and infant health outcomes.
- Targeted interventions focusing on maternal well-being may significantly reduce emergency service utilization and hospitalizations.
Objective:
To explore the predictors of emergency department attendance and admission for mothers and their infants.
Methods:
Self-reported emergency department (ED) attendance and admission, sociodemographic, mental health, and other measures were recorded at baseline and at 12 months at 4 sites in England between May 2017 and March 2020.
Results:
Infants' gestational age (OR 0.73, 95% CI 0.61 to 0.88, p = 0.001), mothers' mental health (OR 2.40, 95% CI 1.30 to 4.41, p = 0.005) and mothers' attendance at ED (OR 2.34, 95% CI 1.13 to 4.84, p = 0.022) predicted infant ED attendance. Frequency of attendance was predicted by ED site (IRR 0.46, 95% CI 0.29 to 0.73, p = 0.001) and mothers' age (IRR 0.96, 95% CI 0.92 to 1.00, p = 0.028). Infant hospital admissions were predominantly for respiratory (40%) and other infectious diseases (21%) and were predicted by previous health problems (OR 3.25, 95% CI 1.76 to 6.01, p < 0.001). Mothers' ED attendance was predicted by mixed or multiple ethnic origin (OR 9.62, 95% CI 2.19 to 42.27, p = 0.003), having a male infant (OR 2.08, 95% CI 1.03 to 4.20, p = 0.042), and previous hospitalisation (OR 4.15, 95% CI 1.81 to 9.56, p = 0.001). Hospital admission was largely for reproductive health issues (61%) with frequency predicted by having attended the ED at least once (IRR 3.39, 95% CI 1.66 to 6.93, p = 0.001), and being anxious or depressed (IRR 3.10, 95% CI 1.14 to 8.45, p = 0.027).
Conclusions For Practice:
Improving the reproductive and mental health of mothers may help to avoid poor maternal and infant health outcomes and reduce emergency service utilisation and hospitalisation.
More Related Videos
05:04A Common Marmoset Model of Mother-Infant Intervention for Breastfeeding Disorders in the Presence of Paternal Inhibition and Maternal Neglect
Published on: September 22, 2023
14:43A Novel Method for Involving Women of Color at High Risk for Preterm Birth in Research Priority Setting
Published on: January 12, 2018
Related Concept Videos
Attachment
Observational Studies
There are three types of observational studies – Prospective, retrospective, and cross-sectional.
Prospective Study
Prospective studies, also known as longitudinal or cohort studies, are carried out by collecting future data from groups sharing similar characteristics. One...
Naturalistic Observations