Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 14, 2025

Investigating the Pathogenesis of MYH7 Mutation Gly823Glu in Familial Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy using a Mouse Model
Published on: August 8, 2022
Obstructive - Nonobstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: differences and predictors
Onur Akhan1, Mehmet Kis2, Tuncay Guzel3
1Cardiology Department, Bilecik Training and Research Hospital, Bilecik, Turkey.
Insights
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) can be obstructive or nonobstructive. ST segment depression, QT prolongation, and systolic anterior motion (SAM) are key predictors of obstruction in HCM patients.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Genetics
- Medical Diagnostics
Background:
- Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is a prevalent genetic heart condition affecting 1/500 individuals.
- HCM can lead to adverse outcomes, primarily due to left ventricular outflow tract obstruction.
- Distinguishing between obstructive (Obs-HCM) and nonobstructive (Nonobs-HCM) forms is crucial for patient management.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify differences between obstructive and nonobstructive HCM.
- To determine predictors of obstruction in HCM using electrocardiographic (ECG) and echocardiographic (ECHO) evaluations.
- To correlate clinical, demographic, and biochemical characteristics with HCM obstruction.
Main Methods:
- Subgroup analysis of the national 'LVH-TR study' including 60 HCM patients (23 obstructive, 37 nonobstructive).
- Exclusion of patients with arrhythmias or conduction blocks.
- Comparison of ECG and ECHO findings, alongside clinical and biochemical data, between obstructive and nonobstructive HCM groups.
Main Results:
- Significantly higher Body Surface Area (BSA), ST-segment depression, QT/QTc durations, Left Ventricular Mass Index (LVMI), and Systolic Anterior Motion (SAM) rates were observed in obstructive HCM.
- ST-segment depression, QT duration, LVMI, and SAM were significant predictors of obstruction in univariate analyses.
- Multivariate and correlation analyses identified ST segment depression (rho=0.29), QT prolongation (rho=0.34), and SAM (rho=0.62) as independent predictors of obstruction.
Conclusions:
- ST segment depression, QT prolongation, and SAM are significant predictors for obstruction in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.
- These ECG and ECHO findings provide valuable insights for differentiating and predicting obstruction in HCM.
- The study's detailed comparisons will inform future research on HCM obstruction.
Introduction:
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy(HCM) is a genetic cardiomyopathy with a prevalence of 1/500 and causes adverse outcomes, usually due to left ventricular outflow tract obstruction.
Aim:
In this study, we aimed to determine the possible differences and predictors of obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy HCM (Obs-HCM) and nonobstructive HCM (Nonobs-HCM) by electrocardiographic (ECG) and echocardiographic (ECHO) evaluations with clinical, demographic, and biochemical characteristics.
Methods:
This study is a subgroup analysis of a multicentre, national, and observational 'LVH-TR study' that included 886 left ventricular hypertrophy(LVH) patients in 22 centres between February 2020 and August 2021. After excluding six patients with atrial fibrillation, pace rhythm, bundle branch blocks, and second, and third-degree atrioventricular(AV) block, 60 HCM patients were included, 23 of whom were obstructive, and 37 were nonobstructive.
Results:
Body surface area(BSA) (2.01 ± 0.17, 1.89 ± 0.19; p = .01), ST-segment depression (%82.6, %54.1; p = .02), QT and QTc durations (436.3 ± 58.3, 398.0 ± 65.5; p = .02/470.6 ± 58.7, 432.8 ± 74.7; p = .04), left ventricular mass index(LVMI) (176.4 ± 47.0, 152.7 ± 10.2; p = .004), and systolic anterior motion(SAM) rates (%82.6, %18.9; p < 0.001) were significantly higher in the obstructive HCM compared to nonobstructive HCM. Furthermore, the significance of ST-segment depression, QT duration, LVMI, and SAM continued in the univariate analyses to assess obstruction prediction (all p values < .05).
Conclusion:
In multivariate and correlation analyses, ST segment depression (rho = 0.29), QT prolongation (rho = 0.34), and SAM (rho = 0.62) are found as predictors for obstruction (all p values < .05). Our study will guide future studies since it has detailed ECG and ECHO comparisons of Obs-HCM and Nonobs-HCM patients over 18 are made.
Related Concept Videos
Cardiomyopathy III: Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Cardiomyopathy I: Introduction and Classification
Cardiomyopathy V: Interprofessional Care
Cardiomyopathy II: Dilated Cardiomyopathy
Cardiomyopathy IV: Restrictive Cardiomyopathy
Cardiomyopathy VII: Pre and Post Operative Nursing Management

