Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 9, 2026

Author Spotlight: Exploring the Impact of Lingnan Fire-Needle Therapy in Osteoporosis Intervention
Published on: April 26, 2024
Asprosin is a Reliable Predictor of Osteoporosis in Type 2 Diabetic Postmenopausal Women: A Case-Control Study
Ali B Roomi1, Eham Amer Ali2, Wassan Nori3
1Department of Chemistry, College of Science, University of Thi-Qar, Nasiriyah, 64001 Iraq.
Abstract:
The study evaluates Asprosin's value in diabetic postmenopausal women, examining its reliability as a predictor for osteoporosis (OP) in the second type of diabetes (T2D) women. A case-control study recruited 255 postmenopausal women attending the geriatric department of the University Hospital. They were grouped into controls (non-OP non-T2D), and study cases. The latter were subdivided into: non-OP T2D, and OP T2D postmenopausal women (85/255) for each. Serum Asprosin level showed a significant increase in postmenopausal T2D women with OP (42.51 ± 2.97 ng/mL, P < 0.001) compared with postmenopausal T2D women without OP and controls. Additionally, there is a significant interrelationship between OP radiological indicators and bone-forming hormone in T2D women, osteocalcin. Moreover, bone resorption and glycemic markers in T2D women correlated significantly and positively with Asprosin. The Receiver operator characteristic curve discriminates OP T2D postmenopausal women from non-OP T2D postmenopausal women by estimating cutoff value (> 39.3 ng/mL) at 90% sensitivity, 63.3% specificity, and P < 0.001.
More Related Videos
07:20Author Spotlight: Integrating Traditional Chinese Medicine with Modern Pharmacology and Genomics for Assessing Postmenopausal Osteoporosis in Mice
Published on: August 23, 2024
07:22Glycemic Impact on Knee Osteoarthritis Symptoms on Physical, Radiographic, and Inflammatory Markers among Individuals Aged 50 and Over with Diabetes
Published on: March 7, 2025