Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 27, 2026

Autonomic Function Following Concussion in Youth Athletes: An Exploration of Heart Rate Variability Using 24-hour Recording Methodology
Published on: September 21, 2018
Frequency and Predictors of Persisting Symptoms 1 Year After Early Childhood Concussion
Sean C Rose1, Dominique Dupont2, Ken Tang3
1Department of Pediatrics, Nationwide Children's Hospital and The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.
Insights
Persisting symptoms after concussion (PSaC) are common in young children, affecting 28% at one month. Higher symptom burden in the emergency department predicts these ongoing issues in pediatric concussion patients.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric neurology
- Traumatic brain injury research
- Childhood health outcomes
Background:
- Concussion is a frequent injury in early childhood.
- The incidence and predictors of persisting symptoms after concussion (PSaC) in this age group remain largely unknown.
- Understanding PSaC is crucial for appropriate clinical management and research focus.
Purpose of the Study:
- To determine the frequency of PSaC in children aged 6 months to 6 years.
- To identify potential predictors of PSaC in this pediatric population.
- To compare PSaC rates between concussion, orthopedic injury, and community control groups.
Main Methods:
- A cohort study enrolled 418 children (concussion, orthopedic injury, community controls) presenting to emergency departments.
- PSaC was assessed at 1, 3, and 12 months post-injury using reliable change analysis.
- Multivariable logistic regression analyzed predictors of PSaC, including symptom burden, age, and injury-related factors.
Main Results:
- PSaC were documented in 28% of children with concussion at 1 month, significantly higher than orthopedic injury (10%) and community controls (2%).
- PSaC rates at 3 and 12 months were 24% and 16%, respectively.
- Higher acute symptom burden in the emergency department predicted 1-month PSaC (OR 1.108; P=0.04), while age, loss of consciousness, imaging, school attendance, and parent education did not.
Conclusions:
- Persisting symptoms after concussion are a common and significant issue in early childhood.
- Acute symptom burden in the emergency department is a key predictor of one-month PSaC.
- Further research and clinical infrastructure development are essential to address PSaC in young children.
Objectives:
Concussion is common in early childhood, yet the rate of persisting symptoms after concussion (PSaC) is unknown. We sought to determine the frequency of PSaC after early childhood concussion and identify potential predictors of PSaC.
Methods:
We conducted a cohort study enrolling children aged 6 months to younger than 6 years presenting to Canadian and US emergency departments (EDs) with concussion or orthopedic injury (OI) and uninjured children from the community (community controls [CCs]). The primary outcome was PSaC at 1 month after injury determined by reliable change analysis. PSaC were also tracked through 12 months after injury. Potential predictors of PSaC were analyzed using multivariable logistic regression.
Results:
We enrolled 418 children: 235 with concussion, 108 with OI, and 75 CCs. Median age was 2.8 years, and 50.7% were male. At 1 month, PSaC were documented in 28% of children with concussion, higher than in the OI group (10%, P = .006) and the CC group (2%, P < .001). After concussion, PSaC were documented in 24% of children at 3 months and 16% at 12 months. Total symptom burden in the ED predicted PSaC at 1 month (odds ratio, 1.108; 95% CI, 1.004-1.223; P = .04). Age, loss of consciousness, receiving brain imaging in the ED, attending daycare or school, and parent education did not predict PSaC.
Conclusions:
PSaC are common after early childhood concussion. Acute symptom burden in the ED predicts PSaC at 1 month. Greater focus on research in this age group and the development of clinical infrastructure is necessary to address these ongoing symptoms.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Diabetes: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Complications
Negative and Cognitive Symptoms of Schizophrenia
Negative Symptoms
Negative symptoms of schizophrenia manifest as deficits in normal emotional and behavioral functioning, profoundly impacting daily life. Individuals with schizophrenia often display a flat affect, characterized by a near-total absence of emotional expression,...
Frequency-dependent Selection
Asthma-III: Symptoms and Complications
Classification of Asthma
Pleural Effusion II: Symptoms and Management
A pleural effusion is the abnormal collection of fluid between the parietal and visceral pleura layers of tissue that form the lining of the lungs and chest cavity. It can occur independently or due to surrounding parenchymal diseases, such as infection, malignancy, or inflammatory conditions.
Clinical Manifestations:
Erikson's Theory on Socioemotional Development during Childhood
The first four of Erikson's eight...

