Cell Migration
Cell Migration
Chemotaxis and Direction of Cell Migration
Cytoskeletal Coordination in Cell Migration
Cancer Cell Migration through Invadopodia
Role of Myosin in Cell Migration
You might also read
Articles linked to this work by shared authors, journal, and citation graph.
Updated: May 11, 2026

In vitro Cell Migration and Invasion Assays
Published on: June 1, 2014
Xavier Trepat1, Zaozao Chen, Ken Jacobson
1Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain. xtrepat@ub.edu
Cell migration, involving single cells or groups, is crucial for development, immunity, and wound repair. Understanding cell movement aids in treating diseases like cancer and inflammation.
Area of Science:
Background:
Purpose of the Study:
Main Methods:
Main Results:
Conclusions: