Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 26, 2026

Visualization of Streptococcus pneumoniae within Cardiac Microlesions and Subsequent Cardiac Remodeling
Published on: April 7, 2015
Infective endocarditis: Clinical presentation, etiology, and early predictors of in-hospital case fatality
B Pilmis1, A Mizrahi2, A Laincer2
1Équipe mobile de microbiologie clinique, groupe hospitalier Paris-Saint-Joseph, 185, rue Raymond-Losserand, 75014 Paris, France.
Objective:
We aimed to assess the clinical presentation, microbial etiology and outcome of patients presenting with infective endocarditis (IE).
Patients And Methods:
We conducted a four-year retrospective study including all patients presenting with IE.
Results:
We included 121 patients in the study. The median age was 74.8years. Most patients had native valve IE (57%). Staphylococcus aureus accounted for 24.8% of all IE. Surgery was indicated for 70 patients (57.9%) but actually performed in only 55 (44.7%). Factors associated with surgery were younger age (P=0.002) and prosthetic valve IE (P=0.001). Risk factors associated with in-hospital mortality were diabetes mellitus (OR=3.17), chronic renal insufficiency (OR=6.62), and surgical indication (OR=3.49). Mortality of patients who underwent surgery was one sixth of that of patients with surgical indication who did not have the surgery (P<0.001).
More Related Videos
07:50An In Vitro Model of a Parallel-Plate Perfusion System to Study Bacterial Adherence to Graft Tissues
Published on: January 7, 2019
05:16Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Related Concept Videos
Endocarditis II: Clinical Features of Infective Endocarditis
Endocarditis I: Introduction
Endocarditis IV: Nursing Management
Endocarditis III: Medical Management
Myocarditis II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Myocarditis I: Introduction