Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 1, 2025

Author Spotlight: Evaluating the Adjuvant Efficacy and Safety of Angong Niuhuang Pill in Viral Encephalitis Treatment
Published on: April 19, 2024
Predictors of COVID-19 severity: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Mudatsir Mudatsir1, Jonny Karunia Fajar1,2, Laksmi Wulandari3
1Department of Microbiology, School of Medicine, Universitas Syiah Kuala, Banda Aceh, Aceh, 23111, Indonesia.
Insights
Predicting severe coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) outcomes is challenging. This study identified over 30 risk factors, including comorbidities and biomarkers, to improve COVID-19 prognosis prediction tools.
Area of Science:
- * Infectious Diseases
- * Clinical Medicine
- * Epidemiology
Background:
- * The unpredictable progression of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) necessitates improved prognostic tools.
- * Current prediction methods lack the precision required for accurate prognosis.
- * Identifying key predictors of severe COVID-19 is crucial for patient management.
Purpose of the Study:
- * To identify clinical predictors associated with poor outcomes in COVID-19 patients.
- * To establish a comprehensive list of risk factors for severe COVID-19.
- * To inform the development of more precise COVID-19 prognosis prediction tools.
Main Methods:
- * Systematic literature search of PubMed, Embase, Cochrane, and Web of Science up to April 5, 2020.
- * Quality appraisal of included studies using the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS).
- * Meta-analysis of collected data to determine correlations and effect estimates using the Z test.
Main Results:
- * 19 papers included 1,934 mild and 1,644 severe COVID-19 cases.
- * Identified 62 potential risk factors for meta-analysis.
- * Comorbidities (respiratory disease, cardiovascular disease, diabetes, hypertension), symptoms (dyspnea, fatigue), and numerous biomarkers (elevated leukocytes, liver enzymes, creatinine, troponin, CRP, IL-6, D-dimer, ferritin, LDH, procalcitonin; low lymphocytes, hemoglobin) were associated with severe COVID-19.
Conclusions:
- * Over 30 risk factors are linked to an increased risk of severe COVID-19.
- * These identified factors can serve as baseline parameters for developing predictive models.
- * Enhanced prediction tools can aid in better management and outcomes for COVID-19 patients.
Abstract:
Background: The unpredictability of the progression of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) may be attributed to the low precision of the tools used to predict the prognosis of this disease. Objective: To identify the predictors associated with poor clinical outcomes in patients with COVID-19. Methods: Relevant articles from PubMed, Embase, Cochrane, and Web of Science were searched as of April 5, 2020. The quality of the included papers was appraised using the Newcastle-Ottawa scale (NOS). Data of interest were collected and evaluated for their compatibility for the meta-analysis. Cumulative calculations to determine the correlation and effect estimates were performed using the Z test. Results: In total, 19 papers recording 1,934 mild and 1,644 severe cases of COVID-19 were included. Based on the initial evaluation, 62 potential risk factors were identified for the meta-analysis. Several comorbidities, including chronic respiratory disease, cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus, and hypertension were observed more frequent among patients with severe COVID-19 than with the mild ones. Compared to the mild form, severe COVID-19 was associated with symptoms such as dyspnea, anorexia, fatigue, increased respiratory rate, and high systolic blood pressure. Lower levels of lymphocytes and hemoglobin; elevated levels of leukocytes, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, blood creatinine, blood urea nitrogen, high-sensitivity troponin, creatine kinase, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein, interleukin 6, D-dimer, ferritin, lactate dehydrogenase, and procalcitonin; and a high erythrocyte sedimentation rate were also associated with severe COVID-19. Conclusion: More than 30 risk factors are associated with a higher risk of severe COVID-19. These may serve as useful baseline parameters in the development of prediction tools for COVID-19 prognosis.
Related Concept Videos
Bias in Epidemiological Studies
Factors Affecting Illness
For instance, risk factors are connected to illness,...
Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms-SNPs
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Psychoneuroimmunology: Cardiovascular Disease
A key area of focus in PNI is the relationship between stress and coronary...
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...

