Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 14, 2026

The Goeckerman Regimen for the Treatment of Moderate to Severe Psoriasis
Published on: July 11, 2013
Real-World Predictors of Relapse-Free Duration After Narrowband UVB in Pediatric Psoriasis: A Multicenter Study
Berna Solak1, Burhan Engin2, Zeynep Güngör3
1Department of Dermatology, Faculty of Medicine, Sakarya University, Sakarya, Türkiye.
Insights
Narrowband ultraviolet B (NB-UVB) phototherapy is effective for pediatric psoriasis, but relapses are common. Topical corticosteroid use may prolong remission, while nail involvement indicates a higher risk of recurrence.
Area of Science:
- Dermatology
- Phototherapy
- Pediatric Medicine
Background:
- Narrowband ultraviolet B (NB-UVB) phototherapy is a recognized treatment for pediatric psoriasis, offering safety and efficacy.
- However, a significant challenge remains the high rate of relapse following treatment, with limited data on factors influencing remission duration in children.
Purpose of the Study:
- To assess treatment outcomes, relapse patterns, and predictors of sustained remission in pediatric psoriasis patients undergoing NB-UVB phototherapy.
- Specifically investigate the impact of concurrent topical corticosteroid and calcipotriol use, alongside clinical indicators like nail involvement.
Main Methods:
- A multicenter retrospective study involving 114 pediatric psoriasis patients treated with NB-UVB across six Turkish dermatology centers.
- Treatment response was defined as achieving at least 75% improvement in the Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (PASI75).
- Relapse was identified as a significant recurrence within six months post-treatment, necessitating further intervention.
Main Results:
- A majority of patients (65.8%) achieved PASI75, with 42.1% reaching PASI90. Responders received higher cumulative NB-UVB doses and more treatment sessions.
- Relapse occurred in 24.0% of responders within six months. Concomitant topical corticosteroid use was linked to longer relapse-free duration (p=0.001), whereas nail involvement predicted shorter remission (p=0.002).
- Topical calcipotriol and disease subtype did not significantly predict relapse. NB-UVB exhibited a favorable safety profile, with mild erythema and pruritus being the most common side effects.
Conclusions:
- NB-UVB phototherapy demonstrates high efficacy and a good safety profile for pediatric psoriasis.
- Concomitant topical corticosteroid use may extend remission periods. Nail involvement serves as a crucial indicator for increased relapse risk, warranting closer patient monitoring and tailored maintenance strategies.
Background:
Narrowband ultraviolet B (NB-UVB) phototherapy is a well-established, safe, and effective treatment for pediatric psoriasis; however, relapse after therapy remains a major challenge. Data regarding prognostic factors influencing remission durability in children are limited.
Objectives:
To evaluate treatment response, relapse patterns, and predictors of relapse-free duration in pediatric psoriasis patients treated with NB-UVB phototherapy, with a particular focus on concomitant topical corticosteroid and calcipotriol use, and clinical features such as nail involvement.
Methods:
This multicenter retrospective study included 114 pediatric psoriasis patients treated with NB-UVB across six tertiary dermatology centers in Türkiye. Treatment response was defined as ≥ 75% improvement in the Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (PASI75). Relapse was defined as clinically significant recurrence requiring renewed NB-UVB or systemic therapy within 6 months after treatment completion. Multivariable linear regression identified independent predictors of relapse-free duration.
Results:
Of 114 patients (mean age 12.2 ± 3.6 years; 52.6% male), 65.8% achieved PASI75 and 42.1% PASI90. Responders received significantly higher cumulative doses and more sessions than nonresponders (p < 0.001). Relapse occurred in 24.0% of responders within 6 months. In multivariate analysis, concomitant topical corticosteroid use independently predicted longer relapse-free duration (β = 0.578, p = 0.001), whereas nail involvement predicted shorter remission (β = -0.520, p = 0.002). Topical calcipotriol and disease subtype were not significant predictors. NB-UVB was well tolerated, with mild erythema and pruritus as the most frequent adverse events (16.7%).
Conclusion:
NB-UVB phototherapy provides high efficacy and an acceptable safety profile in pediatric psoriasis. Concomitant topical corticosteroid use may prolong remission, while nail involvement identifies patients at higher relapse risk, supporting closer monitoring and individualized follow-up and maintenance strategies.
Related Concept Videos
Pharmacokinetics in Pediatric Patients: Drug Excretion
Pharmacokinetic–Pharmacodynamic Relationship: Duration of Dose-Effect Relationship
Pharmacokinetics in Pediatric Patients: Drug Distribution
Pharmacokinetics in Pediatric Patients: Drug Metabolism
Pharmacokinetic–Pharmacodynamic Relationship: Influence of Elimination Half-Life on Effect Duration
Real Number System

